Login Register
SPAIN › LA LIGA
18.10.2026 12:00
Estadio El Sadar
Referee: Juan Martinez Munuera
Osasuna
Match Timeline
Racing Santander
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
VAR
5'
Jonathan Dubasin
Osasuna
🟨
6'
Alvaro Mantilla
Racing Santander
⚽
9'
Ante Budimir
Osasuna
🟨
28'
Valentin Rosier
Osasuna
🔄
45'
André Almeida ↔ Andrés Martín
Racing Santander
🟨
51'
Jorge Salinas Viadero
Racing Santander
🟨
60'
Ante Budimir
Osasuna
🔄
67'
Moi Gómez ↔ Asier Osambela
Osasuna
🔄
67'
Iker Muñoz Cameros ↔ Lucas Torró
Osasuna
🔄
69'
Sergio Canales ↔ Pablo García
Racing Santander
🔄
76'
Jonathan Dubasin ↔ Raul Moro
Osasuna
🔄
76'
Valentin Rosier ↔ Íñigo Arguibide
Osasuna
🟨
80'
Iván Martín
Racing Santander
🔄
83'
Jorge Salinas Viadero ↔ Aarón Martin Caricol
Racing Santander
🔄
83'
Iván Martín ↔ Asier Villalibre
Racing Santander
⚽
88'
Asier Osambela
Osasuna
🔄
90+1'
Rubén García ↔ Raul García
Osasuna
🔄
90+2'
Yassir Zabiri ↔ Giorgi Guliashvili
Racing Santander

Osasuna vs Racing Santander Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 63.6%
Odds 1.98
BTTS
Yes
Probability 71.2%
Odds 1.57
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 77.2%
Odds 1.67
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
63.6%
1.98 ▥
BTTS Yes
71.2%
1.57 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
77.2%
1.67 ▥
Corners O/U Under 11.5 Corners
81.4%
1.31 ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
3.10 ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
9.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Osasuna Win 63.6%
Draw 25%
Racing Santander Win 11.4%
Expected Goals (xG)
Osasuna1.66
Racing Santander1.56
Recent Form (Last 5)
Osasuna Osasuna
WWDLW
15 GF / 24 GA
Racing Santander Racing Santander
WLDWL
19 GF / 34 GA
Key Stats
1.15
Average Goals Scored
1.36
1.85
Average Goals Conceded
2.43
7
BTTS Yes
9
7
Over 2.5
10
4
Shots on Goal
4.88

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Osasuna Osasuna 13 matches
Racing Santander Racing Santander 14 matches
Osasuna Statistic Racing Santander
5 Wins 3
2 Draws 4
6 Losses 7
15 Goals For 19
24 Goals Against 34
1.15 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.85 Avg Goals Conceded 2.43
7 BTTS Yes 9
11 Over 1.5 13
7 Over 2.5 10
3 Over 3.5 7
3 Clean Sheets 0
4 Failed To Score 5
4 Shots On Goal 4.88
9.63 Total Shots 11.5
3.13 Corners 4.75
45.9% Ball Possession 48.8%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This contest looks finely balanced, with two sides with a fairly similar football identity suggesting a close tactical battle. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. There is little separation in the broader season picture, with both sides operating from relatively comparable league positions and points returns. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Osasuna expected to line up in 5-4-1 and Racing Santander in 4-2-3-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Racing Santander having the stronger overall control. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. Across the main signals in this matchup, Away Win remains the stronger lean, and the clean-sheet angle slightly favors Racing Santander.

Osasuna Analysis

Osasuna sit 14 with 8 points after 7 matches and remain under pressure to produce steadier results. The overall return of 2 wins, 2 draws, and 3 defeats with a 6:13 goal balance points toward poor form over their recent run. Going forward they depend heavily on A. Budimir (5 goals), Kike Barja (1 goals), with creative support from Raúl García (1 assists), Moi Gómez (1 assists), while defensively they have looked very solid. At home, they have returned 1 wins, 2 draws, and 1 losses, which indicates a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Stylistically, they tend to play with a more cautious and defensive approach.

Racing Santander Analysis

With 7 points from 7 games and a place of 16, Racing Santander still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Across the season they have posted 2 wins, 1 draws, and 4 defeats, and the 11:21 goal record continues to suggest mixed form over their recent run. Their attacking burden often falls on M. Zabiri (6 goals), Sergio Canales (1 goals), Andrés Martín (1 goals), with creative support from Iñigo Vicente (2 assists), Asier Villalibre (1 assists), while at the back they have been very solid. Away from home, they have returned 0 wins, 0 draws, and 4 losses, which indicates a weak split record. They are under visible pressure near the relegation zone. Stylistically, they tend to play with a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 6 head-to-head meetings, Osasuna won 3 times, Racing Santander won 3 times, while 0 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 10:10 from Osasuna's perspective. 3 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3 matches, with an average of 3.33 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 1X (88.6%)
Predicted formations: Osasuna 5-4-1 / Racing Santander 4-2-3-1
Missing players: Osasuna 4, Racing Santander 1
H2H summary: Osasuna wins 3, draws 0, Racing Santander wins 3

Standings

Primera División
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 9 9 0 0 39:9 30 27
W W W W W
2 9 7 1 1 19:8 11 22
W W W W W
3 9 6 1 2 16:14 2 19
L W D W W
4 8 6 0 2 19:8 11 18
W L W W L
5 8 4 2 2 13:12 1 14
D L W W D
6 8 4 1 3 12:15 -3 13
W W L W D
7 8 3 2 3 12:8 4 11
L D L L W
8 9 2 5 2 13:12 1 11
D L D L D
9 7 2 3 2 7:6 1 9
D D D W
10 9 2 3 4 13:13 0 9
D L W W L
11 8 1 5 2 8:6 2 8
D W D D D
12 9 2 2 5 11:12 -1 8
L D L L W
13 7 2 2 3 11:16 -5 8
D W L W
14 8 2 2 4 4:10 -6 8
L W L D D
15 8 2 2 4 13:23 -10 8
D L L W L
16 8 2 2 4 8:18 -10 8
L D L L L
17 8 1 4 3 12:16 -4 7
D D L L D
18 9 1 4 4 11:17 -6 7
D D W L D
19 9 1 3 5 6:15 -9 6
D D L W L
20 8 0 4 4 4:13 -9 4
D L L D D
Promotion - Champions League (League phase)
Promotion - Europa League (League phase)
Promotion - Conference League (Qualification)
Relegation - LaLiga2