Login Register
IRELAND › PREMIER DIVISION
23.10.2026 18:45
Eamonn Deacy Park

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 75.7%
Odds -
BTTS
Yes
Probability 62.8%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 52.4%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
75.7%
- ▥
BTTS Yes
62.8%
- ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
52.4%
- ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
84.7%
- ▥
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
- ▥
Correct Score 1-2
-
- ▥
Probability Distribution
Galway United Win 20%
Draw 4.3%
St Patrick's Athl. Win 75.7%
Expected Goals (xG)
Galway United1.14
St Patrick's Athl.1.62
Recent Form (Last 5)
Galway United Galway United
WWDLW
47 GF / 57 GA
St Patrick's Athl. St Patrick's Athl.
WLDWL
59 GF / 32 GA
Key Stats
1.31
Average Goals Scored
1.64
1.58
Average Goals Conceded
0.89
23
BTTS Yes
15
18
Over 2.5
14
3.73
Shots on Goal
5.33

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Galway United Galway United 36 matches
St Patrick's Athl. St Patrick's Athl. 36 matches
Galway United Statistic St Patrick's Athl.
11 Wins 18
11 Draws 9
14 Losses 9
47 Goals For 59
57 Goals Against 32
1.31 Avg Goals Scored 1.64
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 0.89
23 BTTS Yes 15
28 Over 1.5 28
18 Over 2.5 14
13 Over 3.5 10
5 Clean Sheets 14
10 Failed To Score 10
3.73 Shots On Goal 5.33
11.97 Total Shots 16.15
4.18 Corners 5.58
38.3% Ball Possession 52.8%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From the opening view, this looks like a meeting between teams arriving with different levels of stability, reinforced by St Patrick's Athl.'s more proactive style and Galway United's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward St Patrick's Athl.. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. St Patrick's Athl. carry the stronger overall league profile, standing 2 with 59 points while Galway United sit 7 on 38, suggesting a clearer edge in long-term output. St Patrick's Athl. look sharper on recent form, and that momentum could be important in key phases of the match. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Galway United expected to line up in 3-4-1-2 and St Patrick's Athl. in 3-1-4-2, which may reinforce the expected flow toward St Patrick's Athl. having the stronger overall control. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent.

Galway United Analysis

Galway United sit 7 with 38 points after 32 league matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 9 wins, 11 draws, and 12 losses, while the 42:48 goal ratio supports the view of poor form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on J. Keohane (4 goals), K. Twardek (3 goals), S. Walsh (3 goals), with creative support from K. Twardek (4 assists), D. Hurley (2 assists), J. Keohane (1 assists), and defensively they have been quite vulnerable. At home, their split return of 5 wins, 6 draws, and 5 losses fits a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Stylistically, they usually display a more cautious and defensive approach.

St Patrick's Athl. Analysis

Operating from 2 place with 59 points from 32 games, St Patrick's Athl. bring one of the stronger season profiles into this match. They have recorded 17 wins, 8 draws, and 7 losses, with a 52:25 goal return and very strong form and are on a winning streak. In attack they lean heavily on A. Keena (7 goals), R. Edmondson (5 goals), Kian Leavy (4 goals), with creative support from Z. Elbouzedi (4 assists), L. Turner (3 assists), A. Keena (2 assists), while defensively they have looked very solid. Away from home, their record of 7 wins, 5 draws, and 4 losses points to a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their overall playing style can be described as balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 14 head-to-head meetings, Galway United won 3 times, St Patrick's Athl. won 7 times, while 4 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 15:21 from Galway United's perspective. 7 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 9 matches, with an average of 2.57 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (95.7%)
Predicted formations: Galway United 3-4-1-2 / St Patrick's Athl. 3-1-4-2
H2H summary: Galway United wins 3, draws 4, St Patrick's Athl. wins 7

Standings

Premier Division
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 33 19 8 6 54:33 21 65
W W W L D
2 32 17 8 7 52:25 27 59
W W W L W
3 33 17 8 8 58:40 18 59
L W W W W
4 33 10 13 10 47:46 1 43
W D W L L
5 32 9 14 9 45:42 3 41
W D W D L
6 33 10 11 12 50:55 -5 41
L L L D W
7 32 9 11 12 42:48 -6 38
D L W L D
8 32 7 13 12 44:54 -10 34
L D D W D
9 33 8 10 15 39:54 -15 34
L L W W L
10 33 5 8 20 25:59 -34 23
L L L L L
Play-offs
Qualifying
Relegation Play-offs
Relegation