Login Register
CHILE › PRIMERA B
16.10.2026 21:00
Santiago Wanderers
Match Timeline
Rangers de Talca
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
⚽
27'
L. Navarro
Santiago Wanderers
🟨
33'
J. Silva
Santiago Wanderers
⚽
36'
I. Flores
Santiago Wanderers
🔄
46'
J. Silva ↔ C. Villarroel
Santiago Wanderers
🟨
52'
C. Valenzuela
Santiago Wanderers
⚽
57'
I. S. Mesias Gonzalez
Rangers de Talca
⚽
59'
I. Flores
Santiago Wanderers
🔄
63'
L. Navarro ↔ J. Luna
Santiago Wanderers
🔄
63'
C. Ponce ↔ M. Villarroel
Santiago Wanderers
🔄
64'
D. Gonzalez ↔ P. Mora
Rangers de Talca
🟨
66'
P. Mora
Rangers de Talca
🔄
76'
V. Vera ↔ D. San Martin
Santiago Wanderers
🔄
78'
A. Rodriguez ↔ J. E. Mendez Gonzalez
Rangers de Talca
⚽
79'
J. Arias
Santiago Wanderers
🔄
83'
K. Vasquez ↔ S. Acuna
Rangers de Talca
🔄
83'
A. Marquez ↔ D. Plaza
Rangers de Talca
🔄
83'
J. Arias ↔ C. Munoz
Rangers de Talca
🔄
83'
I. Flores ↔ C. Silva
Santiago Wanderers
VAR
90+3'
C. Silva
Santiago Wanderers

Santiago Wanderers vs Rangers de Talca Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 53.5%
Odds 2.28
BTTS
Yes
Probability 62.8%
Odds 1.73
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 62.1%
Odds 2.04
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
53.5%
2.28 ▥
BTTS Yes
62.8%
1.73 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
62.1%
2.04 ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
87.7%
- ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
3.60 ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
11.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Santiago Wanderers Win 53.5%
Draw 12.6%
Rangers de Talca Win 33.9%
Expected Goals (xG)
Santiago Wanderers1.48
Rangers de Talca1.13
Recent Form (Last 5)
Santiago Wanderers Santiago Wanderers
WWDLW
49 GF / 48 GA
Rangers de Talca Rangers de Talca
WLDWL
31 GF / 50 GA
Key Stats
1.48
Average Goals Scored
0.91
1.45
Average Goals Conceded
1.47
19
BTTS Yes
16
20
Over 2.5
13
0
Shots on Goal
0

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Santiago Wanderers Santiago Wanderers 33 matches
Rangers de Talca Rangers de Talca 34 matches
Santiago Wanderers Statistic Rangers de Talca
13 Wins 7
8 Draws 6
12 Losses 21
49 Goals For 31
48 Goals Against 50
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 0.91
1.45 Avg Goals Conceded 1.47
19 BTTS Yes 16
27 Over 1.5 23
20 Over 2.5 13
13 Over 3.5 6
8 Clean Sheets 6
8 Failed To Score 14
0 Shots On Goal 0
0 Total Shots 0
0 Corners 0
0% Ball Possession 0%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

On paper, this fixture places two sides in different competitive situations, shaped by Santiago Wanderers's more proactive style and Rangers de Talca's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Santiago Wanderers have shown more instability in their recent run, so confidence and game management may become important factors. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. From a tactical point of view, the game still points toward Rangers de Talca having the stronger overall control. Santiago Wanderers arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 3 with 44 points compared to Rangers de Talca in 16 on 18, which underlines the gap in season consistency. Given the broader gap between the sides, Away Win looks like the most logical direction, while the clean-sheet expectation leans toward Rangers de Talca.

Santiago Wanderers Analysis

Santiago Wanderers approach this match from a more delicate league position, standing 3 with 44 points from 26 matches. Across the season they have posted 12 wins, 8 draws, and 6 defeats, and the 41:28 goal record continues to suggest mixed form and are going through a difficult losing run. Their attacking burden often falls on their main attacking players, while at the back they have been fairly stable. At home, they have returned 6 wins, 5 draws, and 1 losses, which indicates a very strong split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Stylistically, they tend to play with balanced attacking football.

Rangers de Talca Analysis

Rangers de Talca sit 16 with 18 points after 26 matches and remain under pressure to produce steadier results. The overall return of 4 wins, 6 draws, and 16 defeats with a 23:42 goal balance points toward good form over their recent run. Going forward they depend heavily on their main attacking players, while defensively they have looked quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have managed 3 wins, 2 draws, and 8 losses, a return that supports a weak split record. They are under visible pressure near the relegation zone. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 12 head-to-head meetings, Santiago Wanderers won 5 times, Rangers de Talca won 3 times, while 4 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 15:10 from Santiago Wanderers's perspective. 5 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 4 matches, with an average of 2.08 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (87.4%)
H2H summary: Santiago Wanderers wins 5, draws 4, Rangers de Talca wins 3

Standings

Primera B
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 27 14 8 5 42:29 13 50
W W W W W
2 27 13 9 5 45:29 16 48
L W W D L
3 27 13 7 7 44:39 5 46
W W W D D
4 27 12 8 7 47:26 21 44
W W L D L
5 27 12 8 7 42:30 12 44
L L L L W
6 27 11 8 8 39:36 3 41
L W D W W
7 27 11 7 9 42:40 2 40
W W W D L
8 27 10 9 8 33:27 6 39
L W W L W
9 27 10 6 11 32:35 -3 36
L L D L D
10 27 9 8 10 42:37 5 35
W L D W L
11 27 8 10 9 36:30 6 34
W W W L L
12 27 10 4 13 26:35 -9 34
L L L L W
13 27 7 9 11 24:40 -16 30
W L L W L
14 27 4 10 13 28:42 -14 22
L L D W D
15 27 5 7 15 16:48 -32 22
L L L L D
16 27 5 6 16 27:42 -15 21
W L L W W