Login Register
GERMANY › 2. BUNDESLIGA
24.10.2026 18:30
Max-Morlock-Stadion

1. FC Nürnberg vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 65.3%
Odds -
BTTS
Yes
Probability 67.1%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 66.7%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
65.3%
- ▥
BTTS Yes
67.1%
- ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
66.7%
- ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
- ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
- ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
- ▥
Probability Distribution
1. FC Nürnberg Win 65.3%
Draw 3.8%
1. FC Kaiserslautern Win 30.9%
Expected Goals (xG)
1. FC Nürnberg2.41
1. FC Kaiserslautern1.39
Recent Form (Last 5)
1. FC Nürnberg 1. FC Nürnberg
WWDLW
46 GF / 18 GA
1. FC Kaiserslautern 1. FC Kaiserslautern
WLDWL
19 GF / 14 GA
Key Stats
3.29
Average Goals Scored
1.46
1.29
Average Goals Conceded
1.08
11
BTTS Yes
6
12
Over 2.5
7
6.63
Shots on Goal
5.14

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

1. FC Nürnberg 1. FC Nürnberg 14 matches
1. FC Kaiserslautern 1. FC Kaiserslautern 13 matches
1. FC Nürnberg Statistic 1. FC Kaiserslautern
10 Wins 6
4 Draws 5
0 Losses 2
46 Goals For 19
18 Goals Against 14
3.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.46
1.29 Avg Goals Conceded 1.08
11 BTTS Yes 6
13 Over 1.5 8
12 Over 2.5 7
9 Over 3.5 4
3 Clean Sheets 6
0 Failed To Score 5
6.63 Shots On Goal 5.14
17.5 Total Shots 14.71
5.5 Corners 5.43
56.9% Ball Possession 48.3%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This match looks like a contest between two sides with a fairly similar football identity. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring 1. FC Kaiserslautern. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with 1. FC Nürnberg expected to line up in 4-2-3-1 and 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 3-4-2-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward 1. FC Kaiserslautern having the stronger overall control. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected.

1. FC Nürnberg Analysis

Placed 2 with 18 points from 8 outings, 1. FC Nürnberg continue to operate from a strong competitive position. Across the campaign, they have posted 5 wins, 3 draws, and 0 losses, while the 21:11 goal ratio supports the view of mixed form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on M. Zoma (7 goals), P. Scobel (5 goals), J. Justvan (3 goals), with creative support from E. Porstner (3 assists), J. Fernandez (3 assists), A. Marhiev (2 assists), and defensively they have been very solid. At home, the record of 3 wins, 1 draws, and 0 losses points toward a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their broader style still suggests balanced attacking football.

1. FC Kaiserslautern Analysis

From their first 7 matches, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have collected 12 points and now occupy 6 place in the table. Across the campaign, they have posted 3 wins, 3 draws, and 1 losses, while the 6:4 goal ratio supports the view of good form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on T. Fidjeu-Tazemeta (2 goals), E. Yardımcı (2 goals), M. Berisha (1 goals), with creative support from S. Şahin (3 assists), J. Krahl (1 assists), and defensively they have been very solid. Away from home, they have returned 1 wins, 2 draws, and 1 losses, a split that suggests a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. In football terms, they tend to show balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, 1. FC Nürnberg won 5 times, 1. FC Kaiserslautern won 3 times, while 7 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 23:19 from 1. FC Nürnberg's perspective. 8 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 9 matches, with an average of 2.8 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (96.2%)
Predicted formations: 1. FC Nürnberg 4-2-3-1 / 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3-4-2-1
H2H summary: 1. FC Nürnberg wins 5, draws 7, 1. FC Kaiserslautern wins 3

Standings

2. Bundesliga
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 8 7 1 0 19:8 11 22
D W W W W
2 8 5 3 0 21:11 10 18
D D W W D
3 7 4 2 1 14:12 2 14
D D W W W
4 7 4 1 2 14:9 5 13
W D W L W
5 7 3 3 1 19:12 7 12
D W L D W
6 7 3 3 1 6:4 2 12
D W L W W
7 7 2 4 1 10:8 2 10
W D W D L
8 8 2 3 3 16:17 -1 9
D L D W D
9 7 2 2 3 11:12 -1 8
W D L D L
10 7 2 2 3 10:13 -3 8
D D L W W
11 7 2 1 4 13:13 0 7
W L D L L
12 7 2 1 4 5:7 -2 7
L L D W L
13 7 2 1 4 7:12 -5 7
L W L D W
14 7 2 1 4 8:14 -6 7
W L W L L
15 7 1 3 3 10:13 -3 6
L D D L W
16 8 0 5 3 7:11 -4 5
D L D L D
17 7 1 2 4 9:15 -6 5
D L D L L
18 7 1 2 4 6:14 -8 5
L L L D L
Promotion
Promotion Play-offs
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation