AUSTRIA BUNDESLIGA
03.05.2026 15:00
Red Bull Arena
Referee: H. Lechner
Red Bull Salzburg
Match Timeline
Sturm Graz
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🟨
5'
Gizo Mamageishvili
Sturm Graz
22'
Y. Vertessen
Red Bull Salzburg
🔄
59'
J. Mitchell ↔ P. Koller
Sturm Graz
🔄
73'
G. Mamageishvili ↔ O. Kiteishvili
Sturm Graz
🔄
73'
R. Fosso ↔ L. Weinhandl
Sturm Graz
🔄
73'
E. Karic ↔ N. Geyrhofer
Sturm Graz
🔄
74'
Y. Vertessen ↔ E. Baidoo
Red Bull Salzburg
🔄
80'
K. Onisiwo ↔ K. Konate
Red Bull Salzburg
🔄
80'
K. Alajbegovic ↔ M. K. Yeo
Red Bull Salzburg
🔄
87'
S. Kitano ↔ A. Terzic
Red Bull Salzburg
🔄
88'
M. Malone ↔ A. Kayombo
Sturm Graz
🟨
90+9'
Jusuf Gazibegović
Sturm Graz
90'
A. Kayombo · Assist: O. Kiteishvili
Sturm Graz

Red Bull Salzburg vs Sturm Graz Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
No Draw
Probability 80.8%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS No
Probability 21.6%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Under 2.5
Probability 39.8%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 No Draw
80.8%
-
BTTS BTTS No
21.6%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5
39.8%
-
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
-
HT / FT Home / Home
-
-
Correct Score 2-0
-
-
Probability Distribution
Red Bull Salzburg Win 32.7%
Draw 19.2%
Sturm Graz Win 48.1%
Expected Goals (xG)
Red Bull Salzburg1.55
Sturm Graz1.33
Recent Form (Last 5)
Red Bull Salzburg Red Bull Salzburg
WWDLW
81 GF / 59 GA
Sturm Graz Sturm Graz
WLDWL
59 GF / 53 GA
Key Stats
1.76
Average Goals Scored
1.37
1.28
Average Goals Conceded
1.23
28
BTTS Yes
22
27
Over 2.5
20
5.39
Shots on Goal
4.33

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Red Bull Salzburg Red Bull Salzburg 46 matches
Sturm Graz Sturm Graz 43 matches
Red Bull Salzburg Statistic Sturm Graz
20 Wins 19
9 Draws 9
17 Losses 15
81 Goals For 59
59 Goals Against 53
1.76 Avg Goals Scored 1.37
1.28 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
28 BTTS Yes 22
37 Over 1.5 33
27 Over 2.5 20
20 Over 3.5 11
8 Clean Sheets 15
11 Failed To Score 8
5.39 Shots On Goal 4.33
15.29 Total Shots 13.97
4.63 Corners 4.59
55.4% Ball Possession 51.6%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This contest looks finely balanced, with two sides with a fairly similar football identity suggesting a close tactical battle. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Even if this develops into a close game, the analytical lean still edges toward Away Win, with a cautious clean-sheet angle toward Sturm Graz. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Red Bull Salzburg expected to line up in 4-4-1-1 and Sturm Graz in 3-4-2-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Sturm Graz having the stronger overall control. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. There is little separation in the broader season picture, with both sides operating from relatively comparable league positions and points returns.

Red Bull Salzburg Analysis

Operating from 2 place with 37 points from 22 games, Red Bull Salzburg bring one of the stronger season profiles into this match. They have recorded 10 wins, 7 draws, and 5 losses, with a 42:26 goal return and good form over their recent run. In attack they lean heavily on P. Ratkov (9 goals), K. Alajbegovic (8 goals), Y. Vertessen (7 goals), with creative support from Frans Krätzig (6 assists), M. Kjaergaard (5 assists), S. Kitano (4 assists), while defensively they have looked fairly stable. At home, their record of 5 wins, 3 draws, and 3 losses points to a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their overall playing style can be described as balanced attacking football.

Sturm Graz Analysis

Placed 1 with 38 points from 22 outings, Sturm Graz continue to operate from a strong competitive position. Across the campaign, they have posted 12 wins, 2 draws, and 8 losses, while the 33:26 goal ratio supports the view of poor form and have been stuck in a sequence of draws. Going forward they rely heavily on O. Kiteishvili (14 goals), S. Jatta (4 goals), B. Beganovic (3 goals), with creative support from T. Horvat (5 assists), O. Kiteishvili (3 assists), W. Boving (3 assists), and defensively they have been fairly stable. Away from home, their split return of 7 wins, 1 draws, and 3 losses fits a very strong split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Stylistically, they usually display balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Red Bull Salzburg won 4 times, Sturm Graz won 5 times, while 6 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 22:27 from Red Bull Salzburg's perspective. 8 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 11 matches, with an average of 3.27 goals per game.

1X2: No Draw
BTTS: BTTS No
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (80.8%)
Predicted formations: Red Bull Salzburg 4-4-1-1 / Sturm Graz 3-4-2-1
H2H summary: Red Bull Salzburg wins 4, draws 6, Sturm Graz wins 5

Standings

Bundesliga: Regular season
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 22 12 2 8 33:26 7 38
?
2 22 10 7 5 42:26 16 37
?
3 22 11 4 7 32:30 2 37
?
4 22 11 3 8 34:30 4 36
?
5 22 9 6 7 26:25 1 33
?
6 22 8 9 5 29:24 5 33
?
7 22 8 7 7 31:30 1 31
?
8 22 7 8 7 22:23 -1 29
?
9 22 8 4 10 26:30 -4 28
?
10 22 7 5 10 31:32 -1 26
?
11 22 4 8 10 22:36 -14 20
?
12 22 4 3 15 20:36 -16 15
?
Promotion - Bundesliga (Championship Group)
Bundesliga (Relegation Group)