Login Register
GERMANY › 3. LIGA
18.10.2026 11:30
Dietmar-Hopp-Stadion
Referee: Assad Nouhoum
Hoffenheim II
Match Timeline
Verl
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
⚽
5'
Yasin Zor
Hoffenheim II
⚽
15'
Yasin Zor · Assist: Natnael Abraha
Hoffenheim II
⚽
22'
Almin mesanovic · Assist: Joshua Eze
Verl
🟨
24'
Natnael Abraha
Hoffenheim II
🟨
42'
Blessing Makanda Maleko
Hoffenheim II
🟨
51'
Yasin Zor
Hoffenheim II
🔄
63'
Joshua Eze ↔ Alem Japaur
Verl
🔄
64'
Janne Berner ↔ M. Kaube
Verl
🔄
64'
Tiago Poller ↔ K. Čížek
Hoffenheim II
🔄
68'
Jykese Fields ↔ jakov dedic
Hoffenheim II
🟨
75'
Tim Heike
Verl
🔄
79'
Fabian Wessig ↔ Antonio Foti
Verl
🔄
80'
Andre Leipold ↔ Kasim Rabihic
Verl
🔄
87'
Blessing Makanda Maleko ↔ Konstantin aleksa
Hoffenheim II
🔄
87'
Yasin Zor ↔ Diren Dağdeviren
Hoffenheim II
🔄
87'
Tim Heike ↔ Amin Farouk
Verl

Hoffenheim II vs Verl Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 75.9%
Odds 1.82
BTTS
Yes
Probability 78.8%
Odds 1.40
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 64.5%
Odds 1.34
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
75.9%
1.82 ▥
BTTS Yes
78.8%
1.40 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
64.5%
1.34 ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
1.22 ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
2.88 ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
9.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Hoffenheim II Win 75.9%
Draw 5.5%
Verl Win 18.6%
Expected Goals (xG)
Hoffenheim II1.88
Verl1.79
Recent Form (Last 5)
Hoffenheim II Hoffenheim II
WWDLW
27 GF / 22 GA
Verl Verl
WLDWL
31 GF / 29 GA
Key Stats
1.93
Average Goals Scored
1.94
1.57
Average Goals Conceded
1.81
8
BTTS Yes
10
9
Over 2.5
12
4.33
Shots on Goal
5.44

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Hoffenheim II Hoffenheim II 14 matches
Verl Verl 16 matches
Hoffenheim II Statistic Verl
6 Wins 7
1 Draws 3
7 Losses 6
27 Goals For 31
22 Goals Against 29
1.93 Avg Goals Scored 1.94
1.57 Avg Goals Conceded 1.81
8 BTTS Yes 10
12 Over 1.5 14
9 Over 2.5 12
6 Over 3.5 8
3 Clean Sheets 3
3 Failed To Score 3
4.33 Shots On Goal 5.44
12.78 Total Shots 12.78
4.11 Corners 4.67
44.3% Ball Possession 47.6%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From a tactical perspective, this fixture features Hoffenheim II's more proactive style and Verl's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Verl. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself.

Hoffenheim II Analysis

So far, Hoffenheim II have built a campaign that leaves them 7 in the table on 13 points from 8 matches. The record of 4 wins, 1 draws, and 3 defeats, together with a 16:11 goal balance, points toward mixed form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through their main attacking players, while at the back they have looked very solid. At home, the record of 2 wins, 1 draws, and 1 losses points toward a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their broader style still suggests balanced attacking football.

Verl Analysis

Verl are currently 12 in the standings with 10 points from 7 matches. The record of 3 wins, 1 draws, and 3 defeats, together with a 10:13 goal balance, points toward good form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through their main attacking players, while at the back they have looked very solid. Away from home, they have returned 1 wins, 1 draws, and 1 losses, a split that suggests a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. In football terms, they tend to show a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 2 head-to-head meetings, Hoffenheim II won 0 times, Verl won 2 times, while 0 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 3:7 from Hoffenheim II's perspective. 2 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 2 matches, with an average of 5 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (94.5%)
Predicted formations: Hoffenheim II 4-2-3-1 / Verl 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Hoffenheim II wins 0, draws 0, Verl wins 2

Standings

3 Liga
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 9 8 0 1 26:11 15 24
W W W W L
2 9 6 1 2 26:13 13 19
D W W W W
3 10 5 3 2 18:13 5 18
L W D D W
4 10 5 2 3 24:17 7 17
W L D W D
5 10 4 3 3 17:19 -2 15
L L W D W
6 10 4 2 4 17:18 -1 14
W W D D L
7 10 4 2 4 15:16 -1 14
W L L W L
8 10 4 2 4 13:15 -2 14
W W L L L
9 10 4 2 4 11:13 -2 14
L W D L W
10 9 4 1 4 18:14 4 13
L L W W D
11 10 4 1 5 16:16 0 13
L L W W L
12 10 3 3 4 18:21 -3 12
L L D L D
13
Verl Away
9 3 3 3 14:17 -3 12
D D W D W
14 10 3 3 4 12:15 -3 12
D W W L W
15 10 3 3 4 12:18 -6 12
W D L L D
16 10 3 2 5 15:19 -4 11
W D L L W
17 10 2 4 4 20:19 1 10
D D W D L
18 10 2 4 4 8:11 -3 10
L L D W L
19 9 3 1 5 11:16 -5 10
W D L L L
20 9 1 2 6 12:22 -10 5
D L L L D
Promotion - 2. Bundesliga
Promotion - 2. Bundesliga (Promotion)
Relegation