Login Register
SCOTLAND › PREMIERSHIP
18.10.2026 14:00
Celtic Park

Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 58.1%
Odds -
BTTS
Yes
Probability 78.8%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 77.2%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
58.1%
- ▥
BTTS Yes
78.8%
- ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
77.2%
- ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
- ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
- ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
- ▥
Probability Distribution
Celtic Win 58.1%
Draw 11.9%
Heart Of Midlothian Win 29.9%
Expected Goals (xG)
Celtic1.66
Heart Of Midlothian1.53
Recent Form (Last 5)
Celtic Celtic
WWDLW
26 GF / 20 GA
Heart Of Midlothian Heart Of Midlothian
WLDWL
30 GF / 28 GA
Key Stats
1.73
Average Goals Scored
1.67
1.33
Average Goals Conceded
1.56
9
BTTS Yes
13
9
Over 2.5
13
7.91
Shots on Goal
4.93

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Celtic Celtic 15 matches
Heart Of Midlothian Heart Of Midlothian 18 matches
Celtic Statistic Heart Of Midlothian
8 Wins 8
3 Draws 4
4 Losses 6
26 Goals For 30
20 Goals Against 28
1.73 Avg Goals Scored 1.67
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.56
9 BTTS Yes 13
12 Over 1.5 17
9 Over 2.5 13
5 Over 3.5 6
5 Clean Sheets 3
1 Failed To Score 2
7.91 Shots On Goal 4.93
18.82 Total Shots 15.07
9 Corners 6.5
60% Ball Possession 50.6%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From the opening view, this looks like a meeting between teams arriving with different levels of stability, reinforced by two sides with a fairly similar football identity. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Heart Of Midlothian. Celtic come in with stronger recent momentum, which could help them control the rhythm for longer periods. Celtic arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 2 with 18 points compared to Heart Of Midlothian in 3 on 16, which underlines the gap in season consistency. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected.

Celtic Analysis

Operating from 2 place with 18 points from 7 games, Celtic bring one of the stronger season profiles into this match. They have recorded 6 wins, 0 draws, and 1 losses, with a 14:4 goal return and very strong form with results showing strong momentum. In attack they lean heavily on B. Nygren (3 goals), C. Durán (3 goals), K. Høgh (3 goals), with creative support from B. Nygren (3 assists), C. Durán (3 assists), K. Tierney (2 assists), while defensively they have looked very solid. At home, their record of 3 wins, 0 draws, and 1 losses points to a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their overall playing style can be described as balanced attacking football.

Heart Of Midlothian Analysis

Operating from 3 place with 16 points from 8 games, Heart Of Midlothian bring one of the stronger season profiles into this match. The return of 5 wins, 1 draws, and 2 defeats, together with goals at 19:8, reflects good form over their recent run. Much of their attacking edge comes through J. McPake (3 goals), Cláudio Braga (3 goals), C. Miller (3 goals), with creative support from J. McPake (4 assists), Cláudio Braga (2 assists), C. Miller (1 assists), while their defending has remained very solid. Away from home, their record of 1 wins, 1 draws, and 2 losses points to a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their overall playing style can be described as balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Celtic won 10 times, Heart Of Midlothian won 4 times, while 1 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 35:18 from Celtic's perspective. 11 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 8 matches, with an average of 3.53 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (88.1%)
Predicted formations: Celtic 4-2-3-1 / Heart Of Midlothian 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Celtic wins 10, draws 1, Heart Of Midlothian wins 4

Standings

Premier League
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 8 7 0 1 16:4 12 21
W L W W W
2 8 6 1 1 11:5 6 19
W W W W W
3 8 5 1 2 19:8 11 16
W D L W W
4 8 4 1 3 11:8 3 13
W W L D L
5 8 3 2 3 10:10 0 11
W D L W D
6 8 3 2 3 10:11 -1 11
W W D L W
7 8 3 1 4 8:14 -6 10
L L L L W
8 8 2 2 4 7:9 -2 8
L D W D L
9 8 2 2 4 9:13 -4 8
L L L L W
10 8 2 1 5 8:12 -4 7
L D L L L
11 8 1 3 4 7:11 -4 6
L D W D L
12 8 1 2 5 7:18 -11 5
L D W D L
Promotion - Premiership (Championship Group)
Premiership (Relegation Group)