SLOVAKIA SUPER LIGA
18.04.2026 16:00
Štadión pod Dubňom
Referee: B. Kiss
Žilina
Match Timeline
Slovan Bratislava
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🟨
46'
Rahim Ibrahim
Slovan Bratislava
🟨
62'
Filip Kasa
Žilina
🔄
64'
D. Homet Ruiz ↔ P. Ilko
Žilina
🔄
64'
M. Kacer ↔ A. Florea
Žilina
🔄
64'
N. Marcelli ↔ V. j. Weiss
Slovan Bratislava
🔄
74'
M. Fasko ↔ L. Julis
Žilina
🔄
74'
R. Szantho ↔ X. Adang
Žilina
🔄
77'
A. Griger ↔ R. Mak
Slovan Bratislava
🔄
78'
R. Ibrahim ↔ D. Ignatenko
Slovan Bratislava
🔄
80'
F. Bzdyl ↔ S. Datko
Žilina
83'
V. j. Weiss · Assist: P. Pokorny
Slovan Bratislava
🟨
84'
Vladimír Weiss
Slovan Bratislava
🟨
85'
César Blackman
Slovan Bratislava
🔄
87'
A. Gajdos ↔ N. Jankovic
Slovan Bratislava
🔄
87'
S. Cruz ↔ K. Wimmer
Slovan Bratislava
🟨
90+2'
Andrei Florea
Žilina

Žilina vs Slovan Bratislava Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
No Draw
Probability 87.7%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 70.5%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 79.3%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 No Draw
87.7%
-
BTTS BTTS Yes
70.5%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
79.3%
-
Probability Distribution
Žilina Win 37.2%
Draw 12.3%
Slovan Bratislava Win 50.5%
Expected Goals (xG)
Žilina1.67
Slovan Bratislava1.62
Recent Form (Last 5)
Žilina Žilina
WWDLW
56 GF / 38 GA
Slovan Bratislava Slovan Bratislava
WLDWL
71 GF / 50 GA
Key Stats
1.93
Average Goals Scored
1.82
1.31
Average Goals Conceded
1.28
17
BTTS Yes
21
20
Over 2.5
24
3.16
Shots on Goal
2.86

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Žilina Žilina 29 matches
Slovan Bratislava Slovan Bratislava 39 matches
Žilina Statistic Slovan Bratislava
14 Wins 21
7 Draws 6
8 Losses 12
56 Goals For 71
38 Goals Against 50
1.93 Avg Goals Scored 1.82
1.31 Avg Goals Conceded 1.28
17 BTTS Yes 21
22 Over 1.5 30
20 Over 2.5 24
14 Over 3.5 18
9 Clean Sheets 10
6 Failed To Score 8
3.16 Shots On Goal 2.86
9.04 Total Shots 8.81
3.12 Corners 3.53
34.5% Ball Possession 38.7%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From a tactical perspective, this fixture features two sides with a fairly similar football identity. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Slovan Bratislava. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Žilina expected to line up in 3-4-3 and Slovan Bratislava in 4-2-3-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Slovan Bratislava having the stronger overall control. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest.

Žilina Analysis

Operating from 3 place with 40 points from 22 games, Žilina bring one of the stronger season profiles into this match. With 11 wins, 7 draws, and 4 defeats plus a goal balance of 45:27, they continue to show good form over their recent run. Their attacking quality is driven by M. Fasko (14 goals), M. Roginic (8 goals), Miroslav Káčer (6 goals), with creative support from M. Fasko (8 assists), M. Roginic (6 assists), K. Bari (6 assists), and at the back they have appeared fairly stable. At home, their record of 7 wins, 3 draws, and 1 losses points to a very strong split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their overall playing style can be described as balanced attacking football.

Slovan Bratislava Analysis

Slovan Bratislava come into this fixture from a strong position, holding 1 place with 46 points after 22 matches. With 14 wins, 4 draws, and 4 defeats plus a goal balance of 47:30, they continue to show good form over their recent run. Their attacking quality is driven by A. Sporar (12 goals), N. Marcelli (7 goals), T. Barseghyan (7 goals), with creative support from A. Sporar (6 assists), N. Marcelli (6 assists), T. Barseghyan (6 assists), and at the back they have appeared fairly stable. Away from home, their record of 6 wins, 4 draws, and 1 losses points to a very strong split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their overall playing style can be described as balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Žilina won 5 times, Slovan Bratislava won 9 times, while 1 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 22:33 from Žilina's perspective. 10 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 6 matches, with an average of 3.67 goals per game.

1X2: No Draw
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (87.7%)
Predicted formations: Žilina 3-4-3 / Slovan Bratislava 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Žilina wins 5, draws 1, Slovan Bratislava wins 9

Standings

Superliga , Championship Round
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 32 21 5 6 62:37 25 68
L W W W W
2 32 17 7 8 55:34 21 58
W L L W L
3 32 17 5 10 51:37 14 56
L W W L W
4 32 15 7 10 59:41 18 52
L L W L L
5 32 13 5 14 44:52 -8 44
W W L L L
6 32 13 3 16 55:51 4 42
W L L W L
Champions League Qualification
Conference League Qualification
UEFA Europa League Qualification