AUSTRIA BUNDESLIGA
18.04.2026 15:00
Tivoli Stadion Tirol
Referee: I. Simsek
WSG Wattens
Match Timeline
SCR Altach
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
2'
S. Ingolitsch · Assist: M. Bahre
SCR Altach
32'
Y. Massombo · Assist: M. Bahre
SCR Altach
43'
M. Boras
WSG Wattens
🔄
46'
J. Naschberger ↔ L. Sulzbacher
WSG Wattens
🔄
46'
D. Kubatta ↔ D. Gugganig
WSG Wattens
🔄
64'
O. Diawara ↔ S. Hrstic
SCR Altach
🟨
65'
Lukas Sulzbacher
WSG Wattens
🟨
73'
Lukas Jager
SCR Altach
🔄
79'
P. Greil ↔ S. Mustapha
SCR Altach
🔄
79'
Y. Massombo ↔ E. Yalcin
SCR Altach
88'
L. Hinterseer · Assist: M. Boras
WSG Wattens
🟨
90'
Lukas Jager
SCR Altach
🟥
90'
Lukas Jager
SCR Altach

WSG Wattens vs SCR Altach Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
No Draw
Probability 88.3%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 76.4%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 71.5%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 No Draw
88.3%
-
BTTS BTTS Yes
76.4%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
71.5%
-
Probability Distribution
WSG Wattens Win 46.1%
Draw 11.7%
SCR Altach Win 42.2%
Expected Goals (xG)
WSG Wattens1.32
SCR Altach1.48
Recent Form (Last 5)
WSG Wattens WSG Wattens
WWDLW
44 GF / 47 GA
SCR Altach SCR Altach
WLDWL
43 GF / 32 GA
Key Stats
1.52
Average Goals Scored
1.39
1.62
Average Goals Conceded
1.03
19
BTTS Yes
16
17
Over 2.5
13
3.65
Shots on Goal
3.04

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

WSG Wattens WSG Wattens 29 matches
SCR Altach SCR Altach 31 matches
WSG Wattens Statistic SCR Altach
11 Wins 14
7 Draws 9
11 Losses 8
44 Goals For 43
47 Goals Against 32
1.52 Avg Goals Scored 1.39
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.03
19 BTTS Yes 16
25 Over 1.5 21
17 Over 2.5 13
13 Over 3.5 10
6 Clean Sheets 9
6 Failed To Score 8
3.65 Shots On Goal 3.04
11.88 Total Shots 10.12
4.5 Corners 4.04
44.5% Ball Possession 51.7%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This fixture has the profile of a tight matchup, with SCR Altach's more proactive style and WSG Wattens's more cautious structure likely to keep the contest close. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. There is little separation in the broader season picture, with both sides operating from relatively comparable league positions and points returns. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with WSG Wattens expected to line up in 3-4-2-1 and SCR Altach in 3-4-3, which may reinforce the expected flow toward SCR Altach having the stronger overall control. Even if this develops into a close game, the analytical lean still edges toward Away Win, with a cautious clean-sheet angle toward SCR Altach. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. WSG Wattens have shown more instability in their recent run, so confidence and game management may become important factors. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely.

WSG Wattens Analysis

With 18 points from 26 games and a place of 4, WSG Wattens still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Their record of 9 wins, 7 draws, and 10 losses, together with goals at 36:43, reflects mixed form over their recent run. Much of their threat comes through V. Muller (10 goals), Nikolai Baden Frederiksen (8 goals), M. Wels (5 goals), with creative support from V. Muller (3 assists), Nikolai Baden Frederiksen (2 assists), M. Wels (2 assists), while the defensive numbers suggest they have been quite vulnerable. At home, the split record of 6 wins, 3 draws, and 4 losses points to a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their broader football approach still suggests a more cautious and defensive approach.

SCR Altach Analysis

SCR Altach arrive from the upper part of the table, holding 2 place with 21 points after 26 matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 9 wins, 9 draws, and 8 losses, while the 29:28 goal ratio supports the view of mixed form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on Patrick Greil (10 goals), O. Diawara (5 goals), Mohamed Ouédraogo (4 goals), with creative support from S. Ingolitsch (5 assists), Y. Massombo (3 assists), V. Demaku (3 assists), and defensively they have been fairly stable. Away from home, the record of 2 wins, 4 draws, and 7 losses points toward a weak split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their broader style still suggests balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, WSG Wattens won 4 times, SCR Altach won 6 times, while 5 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 14:18 from WSG Wattens's perspective. 6 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 6 matches, with an average of 2.13 goals per game.

1X2: No Draw
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (88.3%)
Predicted formations: WSG Wattens 3-4-2-1 / SCR Altach 3-4-3
H2H summary: WSG Wattens wins 4, draws 5, SCR Altach wins 6

Standings

Bundesliga: Regular season
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 22 12 2 8 33:26 7 38
?
2 22 10 7 5 42:26 16 37
?
3 22 11 4 7 32:30 2 37
?
4 22 11 3 8 34:30 4 36
?
5 22 9 6 7 26:25 1 33
?
6 22 8 9 5 29:24 5 33
?
7 22 8 7 7 31:30 1 31
?
8 22 7 8 7 22:23 -1 29
?
9 22 8 4 10 26:30 -4 28
?
10 22 7 5 10 31:32 -1 26
?
11 22 4 8 10 22:36 -14 20
?
12 22 4 3 15 20:36 -16 15
?
Promotion - Bundesliga (Championship Group)
Bundesliga (Relegation Group)