CZECH-REPUBLIC CZECH LIGA
--.--.---- --:--
AGC Arena Na Stinadlech
Referee: L. Nehasil
Teplice
Match Timeline
Baník Ostrava
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🟨
22'
Lukáš Mareček
Teplice
33'
L. Marecek · Assist: D. Vecerka
Teplice
36'
J. Auta · Assist: M. Kozak
Teplice
🔄
46'
J. Auta ↔ J. Svanda
Teplice
🔄
60'
D. Marecek ↔ P. Kodes
Teplice
🔄
60'
D. Holzer ↔ V. Sinyavskiy
Baník Ostrava
🔄
61'
V. Jurecka ↔ D. Owusu
Baník Ostrava
65'
M. Frydrych · Assist: S. Plavsic
Baník Ostrava
🔄
70'
D. Planka ↔ F. Sancl
Baník Ostrava
🟨
76'
Petr Kodes
Teplice
🔄
80'
M. Bilek ↔ M. Naprstek
Teplice
🔄
84'
A. Gning ↔ J. Pira
Baník Ostrava
🔄
84'
S. Plavsic ↔ M. Havran
Baník Ostrava
🔄
90+1'
M. Kozak ↔ M. Pulkrab
Teplice

Predictions & Statistics

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 53.4%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS No
Probability 35.4%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Under 2.5
Probability 47.2%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
53.4%
-
BTTS BTTS No
35.4%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5
47.2%
-
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
77.5%
-
HT / FT Home / Home
-
-
Correct Score 2-0
-
-
Probability Distribution
Teplice Win 53.4%
Draw 41.1%
Baník Ostrava Win 5.5%
Expected Goals (xG)
Teplice1.19
Baník Ostrava1.04
Recent Form (Last 5)
Teplice Teplice
WWDLW
30 GF / 39 GA
Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava
WLDWL
33 GF / 56 GA
Key Stats
0.97
Average Goals Scored
0.89
1.26
Average Goals Conceded
1.51
16
BTTS Yes
15
13
Over 2.5
11
3.32
Shots on Goal
3.73

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Teplice Teplice 31 matches
Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava 37 matches
Teplice Statistic Baník Ostrava
6 Wins 6
12 Draws 10
13 Losses 21
30 Goals For 33
39 Goals Against 56
0.97 Avg Goals Scored 0.89
1.26 Avg Goals Conceded 1.51
16 BTTS Yes 15
19 Over 1.5 24
13 Over 2.5 11
8 Over 3.5 8
10 Clean Sheets 6
10 Failed To Score 19
3.32 Shots On Goal 3.73
10.35 Total Shots 11.92
3.94 Corners 4.89
41.8% Ball Possession 45.8%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This fixture has the profile of a tight matchup, with two sides with a fairly similar football identity likely to keep the contest close. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Baník Ostrava. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Teplice expected to line up in 3-4-3 and Baník Ostrava in 3-4-2-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Baník Ostrava having the stronger overall control. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. There is little separation in the broader season picture, with both sides operating from relatively comparable league positions and points returns. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely.

Teplice Analysis

With 29 points from 30 games and a place of 13, Teplice still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. The overall return of 6 wins, 11 draws, and 13 defeats with a 29:38 goal balance points toward poor form over their recent run. Going forward they depend heavily on M. Bilek (9 goals), J. Auta (4 goals), M. Pulkrab (4 goals), with creative support from M. Pulkrab (3 assists), Denis Halinský (2 assists), J. Auta (1 assists), while defensively they have looked fairly stable. At home, they have managed 4 wins, 3 draws, and 8 losses, a return that supports a weak split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

Baník Ostrava Analysis

Baník Ostrava approach this match from a more delicate league position, standing 16 with 22 points from 30 matches. Across the season they have posted 5 wins, 7 draws, and 18 defeats, and the 25:45 goal record continues to suggest poor form with results showing a clear downward trend. Their attacking burden often falls on Ondrej Kricfalusi (5 goals), David Lischka (4 goals), V. Jurecka (4 goals), with creative support from David Planka (4 assists), V. Jurecka (3 assists), Jiri Boula (2 assists), while at the back they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have managed 1 wins, 5 draws, and 9 losses, a return that supports a weak split record. They are under visible pressure near the relegation zone. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Teplice won 5 times, Baník Ostrava won 7 times, while 3 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 19:27 from Teplice's perspective. 9 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 11 matches, with an average of 3.07 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: BTTS No
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Highest model probability: 1X (94.5%)
Predicted formations: Teplice 3-4-3 / Baník Ostrava 3-4-2-1
H2H summary: Teplice wins 5, draws 3, Baník Ostrava wins 7

Standings

1. Liga , Relegation Round
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 35 10 12 13 40:42 -2 42
W W W W D
2 35 11 8 16 43:56 -13 41
W L L D W
3 35 9 13 13 49:57 -8 40
L W L D D
4 35 7 9 19 30:51 -21 30
W W L L W
5 35 7 8 20 32:49 -17 29
W W W W L
6 35 5 11 19 23:51 -28 26
L L W L L
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation