Login Register
FRANCE › LIGUE 2
09.10.2026 18:00
FT
3 - 2
Nouste Camp
Referee: Karim Abed, France
PAU
Match Timeline
Laval
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
⚽
18'
A. Briancon · Assist: J. Benet
PAU
⚽
21'
M. Houdayer · Assist: E. Clavreul
Laval
🟨
30'
Axel Bamba
PAU
🟨
36'
Alessio Beaudouin
Laval
🔄
42'
J. Benet ↔ L. Rajot
PAU
🔄
46'
A. Abdallah ↔ M. Tourraine
PAU
🔄
46'
T. Saettel ↔ J. Sebas
PAU
⚽
55'
B. Leye · Assist: J. Sebas
PAU
🟨
57'
Hacène Benali
PAU
🔄
61'
A. Briancon ↔ R. Mimb Baheng
PAU
🔄
61'
A. Kante ↔ C. Gourichy
Laval
🔄
61'
E. Clavreul ↔ T. Dago
Laval
🔄
61'
J. Gaudin ↔ A. Moussaoui
Laval
🟨
64'
Mathis Houdayer
Laval
⚽
76'
H. Benali · Assist: M. Tourraine
PAU
🔄
78'
A. Bamba ↔ S. Basse
PAU
🔄
81'
S. Sanna ↔ C. Mandouki
Laval
🔄
81'
A. Beaudouin ↔ J. Maggiotti
Laval
🟥
90+6'
Julien Maggiotti
Laval
⚽
90'
T. Dago · Assist: C. Gourichy
Laval

PAU vs Laval Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home or Draw
Probability 78.7%
Odds 1.25
BTTS
Yes
Probability 78.8%
Odds 1.73
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 66.7%
Odds 2.01
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home or Draw
78.7%
1.25 ▥
BTTS Yes
78.8%
1.73 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
66.7%
2.01 ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
1.26 ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
3.25 ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
9.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
PAU Win 53.9%
Draw 24.8%
Laval Win 21.3%
Expected Goals (xG)
PAU1.3
Laval1.49
Recent Form (Last 5)
PAU PAU
WWDLW
14 GF / 18 GA
Laval Laval
WLDWL
25 GF / 26 GA
Key Stats
1.08
Average Goals Scored
1.56
1.38
Average Goals Conceded
1.63
4
BTTS Yes
13
6
Over 2.5
11
4
Shots on Goal
4.14

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

PAU PAU 13 matches
Laval Laval 16 matches
PAU Statistic Laval
5 Wins 5
2 Draws 4
6 Losses 7
14 Goals For 25
18 Goals Against 26
1.08 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.63
4 BTTS Yes 13
8 Over 1.5 15
6 Over 2.5 11
4 Over 3.5 5
4 Clean Sheets 2
5 Failed To Score 1
4 Shots On Goal 4.14
14.71 Total Shots 13.86
4.71 Corners 5.57
48.9% Ball Possession 56%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

On paper, this fixture places two sides in different competitive situations, shaped by two sides with a fairly similar football identity. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring Laval. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. PAU arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 10 with 8 points compared to Laval in 18 on 5, which underlines the gap in season consistency. Laval arrive with more visible recent inconsistency, which may leave them vulnerable if the match starts badly. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with PAU expected to line up in 5-3-2 and Laval in 4-3-1-2, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Laval having the stronger overall control. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent.

PAU Analysis

From their first 7 matches, PAU have collected 8 points and now occupy 10 place in the table. Their overall return of 2 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses with goals at 6:6 reflects poor form over their recent run. Their attacking weight is carried by Babacar Leye (3 goals), L. Rajot (1 goals), J. Benet (1 goals), with creative support from L. Rajot (2 assists), J. Benet (1 assists), A. Briançon (1 assists), while defensively they have appeared very solid. At home, they have returned 1 wins, 1 draws, and 2 losses, a split that suggests a fairly balanced split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. In football terms, they tend to show a more cautious and defensive approach.

Laval Analysis

With 5 points from 7 games and a place of 18, Laval still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Across the season they have posted 1 wins, 2 draws, and 4 defeats, and the 8:14 goal record continues to suggest poor form over their recent run. Their attacking burden often falls on E. Clavreul (2 goals), M. Houdayer (2 goals), S. Sanna (1 goals), with creative support from E. Clavreul (3 assists), E. Mouton (2 assists), C. Fatou (1 assists), while at the back they have been very solid. Away from home, they have returned 0 wins, 1 draws, and 2 losses, which indicates a fairly balanced split record. They are under visible pressure near the relegation zone. Stylistically, they tend to play with a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 13 head-to-head meetings, PAU won 7 times, Laval won 4 times, while 2 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 14:10 from PAU's perspective. 3 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 4 matches, with an average of 1.85 goals per game.

1X2: Home or Draw
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 1X (78.7%)
Predicted formations: PAU 5-3-2 / Laval 4-3-1-2
H2H summary: PAU wins 7, draws 2, Laval wins 4

Standings

Ligue 2
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 8 6 1 1 21:8 13 19
W D L W W
2 8 5 2 1 12:9 3 17
W W W W L
3 8 4 3 1 8:5 3 15
W D W L D
4 8 3 5 0 15:9 6 14
D D W D W
5 8 4 1 3 9:7 2 13
W W L L W
6 8 4 1 3 10:9 1 13
W L L W D
7 8 3 3 2 14:12 2 12
W W W D L
8
PAU Home
8 3 2 3 9:8 1 11
W W L D D
9 8 2 5 1 5:6 -1 11
D D W D D
10 8 2 4 2 12:11 1 10
L D L W D
11 8 2 2 4 10:13 -3 8
L L W D D
12 8 2 2 4 10:13 -3 8
L L W D L
13 8 2 2 4 9:13 -4 8
D W L W D
14 8 2 2 4 8:13 -5 8
L D W L W
15 8 2 1 5 14:18 -4 7
L L L L D
16 8 0 6 2 4:6 -2 6
D L D D D
17 8 0 6 2 6:9 -3 6
L D D D D
18
Laval Away
8 1 2 5 10:17 -7 5
L D L L L
Promotion - Ligue 1
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Promotion - Play Offs: Final)
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Promotion - Play Offs: Semi-finals)
Ligue 2 (Relegation)
Relegation - Ligue 3