BELGIUM JUPILER PRO LEAGUE
23.05.2026 18:45
Den Dreef
Referee: B. Verbeke
OH Leuven
Match Timeline
Genk
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
16'
J. Ito · Assist: Y. Medina
Genk
33'
A. Yokoyama · Assist: Z. El Ouahdi
Genk
🔄
46'
K. Vaesen ↔ S. Kaba
OH Leuven
🔄
46'
D. Opoku ↔ O. Gil
OH Leuven
🟨
50'
Josue Ndenge Kongolo
Genk
🟨
52'
Daan Heymans
Genk
🔄
64'
A. K. Traore ↔ Y. Maziz
OH Leuven
🔄
72'
D. Heymans ↔ A. De Wannemacker
Genk
🔄
72'
J. Ito ↔ J. Steuckers
Genk
🔄
76'
M. Maertens ↔ W. George
OH Leuven
🔄
81'
R. Nyakossi ↔ C. Ikwuemesi
OH Leuven
🔄
81'
Z. El Ouahdi ↔ K. Nkuba
Genk
🔄
90+1'
A. Bibout ↔ R. Mirisola
Genk

OH Leuven vs Genk Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 58.2%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS No
Probability 45.3%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Under 2.5
Probability 39.8%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
58.2%
-
BTTS BTTS No
45.3%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5
39.8%
-
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
-
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
-
Correct Score 0-2
-
-
Probability Distribution
OH Leuven Win 28.8%
Draw 13.1%
Genk Win 58.2%
Expected Goals (xG)
OH Leuven1.17
Genk1.5
Recent Form (Last 5)
OH Leuven OH Leuven
WWDLW
41 GF / 58 GA
Genk Genk
WLDWL
80 GF / 72 GA
Key Stats
1.05
Average Goals Scored
1.51
1.49
Average Goals Conceded
1.36
19
BTTS Yes
34
18
Over 2.5
30
4.05
Shots on Goal
5.72

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

OH Leuven OH Leuven 39 matches
Genk Genk 53 matches
OH Leuven Statistic Genk
10 Wins 22
10 Draws 16
19 Losses 15
41 Goals For 80
58 Goals Against 72
1.05 Avg Goals Scored 1.51
1.49 Avg Goals Conceded 1.36
19 BTTS Yes 34
29 Over 1.5 41
18 Over 2.5 30
10 Over 3.5 11
10 Clean Sheets 12
13 Failed To Score 11
4.05 Shots On Goal 5.72
12.79 Total Shots 15.74
4.77 Corners 5.42
45.7% Ball Possession 56.4%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From a tactical perspective, this fixture features Genk's more proactive style and OH Leuven's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring Genk. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with OH Leuven expected to line up in 3-4-2-1 and Genk in 4-2-3-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Genk having the stronger overall control. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day.

OH Leuven Analysis

From their first 39 matches, OH Leuven have collected 23 points and now occupy 6 place in the table. The record of 10 wins, 10 draws, and 19 defeats, together with a 41:58 goal balance, points toward poor form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through S. Kaba (6 goals), Ewoud Pletinckx (5 goals), Chukwubuikem Ikwuemesi (4 goals), with creative support from Siebe Schrijvers (4 assists), Y. Maziz (4 assists), T. Verlinden (4 assists), while at the back they have looked quite vulnerable. At home, they have returned 5 wins, 5 draws, and 9 losses, a split that suggests a weak split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. In football terms, they tend to show a more cautious and defensive approach.

Genk Analysis

Genk arrive from the upper part of the table, holding 2 place with 35 points after 39 matches. The record of 14 wins, 14 draws, and 11 defeats, together with a 55:53 goal balance, points toward poor form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through D. Heymans (10 goals), Z. El Ouahdi (8 goals), A. Bibout (6 goals), with creative support from K. Karetsas (10 assists), J. Steuckers (6 assists), J. Ito (5 assists), while at the back they have looked quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have returned 7 wins, 6 draws, and 6 losses, a split that suggests a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. In football terms, they tend to show balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, OH Leuven won 3 times, Genk won 11 times, while 1 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 13:30 from OH Leuven's perspective. 10 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 8 matches, with an average of 2.87 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: BTTS No
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (86.9%)
Predicted formations: OH Leuven 3-4-2-1 / Genk 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: OH Leuven wins 3, draws 1, Genk wins 11

Standings

Pro League
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 30 19 9 2 50:17 33 66
W D L W L
2 30 20 3 7 59:36 23 63
W D W W W
3 30 18 3 9 47:35 12 57
W L D L W
4 30 13 6 11 49:43 6 45
W L D D D
5 30 12 9 9 39:37 2 45
L D D L W
6 30 12 8 10 43:39 4 44
L W D D L
7
Genk Away
30 11 9 10 46:47 -1 42
L W D D W
8 30 11 7 12 27:35 -8 40
L W D W W
9 30 10 9 11 36:40 -4 39
L L W L D
10 30 9 8 13 31:32 -1 35
W D L L L
11 30 9 7 14 38:42 -4 34
W D L W W
12 30 9 7 14 32:43 -11 34
L D W L D
13 30 8 8 14 38:47 -9 32
W W W W W
14 30 7 10 13 39:47 -8 31
L L W W W
15 30 6 13 11 30:37 -7 31
W L L L L
16 30 3 10 17 24:51 -27 19
D L L W L
Championship round
Qualifying round
Relegation Round