NETHERLANDS EERSTE DIVISIE
24.04.2026 18:00
De Geusselt
Referee: W. Wiersma
MVV
Match Timeline
FC OSS
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🔄
6'
M. Havekotte ↔ D. Remie
FC OSS
🟨
14'
Ilias Breugelmans
MVV
🔄
19'
I. Breugelmans ↔ A. Zaian
MVV
🟨
24'
Adam Zaian
MVV
🟨
47'
Bryan Van Hove
FC OSS
🟨
50'
Lars Mol
FC OSS
🔄
58'
D. Asante ↔ A. Kassimi
MVV
🔄
59'
J. Pawirodihardjo ↔ T. Verheijen
MVV
🔄
59'
M. van Rooijen ↔ M. Mariani
FC OSS
🔄
59'
L. Mol ↔ M. de Lannoy
FC OSS
🔄
59'
T. Wildeboer ↔ S. Doucoure
FC OSS
🟨
60'
Ilounga Pata
FC OSS
70'
S. Doucoure
FC OSS
🟨
74'
Siriné Doucouré
FC OSS
🔄
78'
A. Beydts ↔ T. de Jong
MVV
🔄
78'
S. Van Dessel ↔ R. Klaasen
MVV
83'
L. Slagveer
FC OSS
🟨
87'
Sven Braken
MVV
🔄
89'
M. Hinoke ↔ N. Pinto
FC OSS

MVV vs FC OSS Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 55.1%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 67.7%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 80.5%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
55.1%
-
BTTS BTTS Yes
67.7%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
80.5%
-
Probability Distribution
MVV Win 20.4%
Draw 24.5%
FC OSS Win 55.1%
Expected Goals (xG)
MVV1.36
FC OSS1.61
Recent Form (Last 5)
MVV MVV
WWDLW
41 GF / 71 GA
FC OSS FC OSS
WLDWL
52 GF / 64 GA
Key Stats
1.11
Average Goals Scored
1.41
1.92
Average Goals Conceded
1.73
20
BTTS Yes
25
23
Over 2.5
23
3.81
Shots on Goal
3.65

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

MVV MVV 37 matches
FC OSS FC OSS 37 matches
MVV Statistic FC OSS
9 Wins 10
11 Draws 11
17 Losses 16
41 Goals For 52
71 Goals Against 64
1.11 Avg Goals Scored 1.41
1.92 Avg Goals Conceded 1.73
20 BTTS Yes 25
27 Over 1.5 32
23 Over 2.5 23
17 Over 3.5 12
6 Clean Sheets 6
15 Failed To Score 9
3.81 Shots On Goal 3.65
11.22 Total Shots 11.78
3.78 Corners 4.81
43.2% Ball Possession 43.1%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This contest looks finely balanced, with two sides with a fairly similar football identity suggesting a close tactical battle. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. FC OSS look sharper on recent form, and that momentum could be important in key phases of the match. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. There is little separation in the broader season picture, with both sides operating from relatively comparable league positions and points returns. Even if this develops into a close game, the analytical lean still edges toward Away Win, with a cautious clean-sheet angle toward FC OSS. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself.

MVV Analysis

With 38 points from 37 games and a place of 18, MVV still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Across the season they have posted 9 wins, 11 draws, and 17 defeats, and the 41:71 goal record continues to suggest poor form over their recent run. Their attacking burden often falls on Stan Van Dessel (7 goals), Sven Braken (7 goals), I. Silva Timas (5 goals), with creative support from I. Silva Timas (6 assists), Stan Van Dessel (5 assists), Camil Mmaee (4 assists), while at the back they have been quite vulnerable. At home, they have returned 6 wins, 5 draws, and 7 losses, which indicates a fairly balanced split record. They are under visible pressure near the relegation zone. Stylistically, they tend to play with a more cautious and defensive approach.

FC OSS Analysis

FC OSS approach this match from a more delicate league position, standing 16 with 41 points from 37 matches. Across the season they have posted 10 wins, 11 draws, and 16 defeats, and the 46:61 goal record continues to suggest very strong form and are on a winning streak. Their attacking burden often falls on Mauresmo Hinoke (9 goals), M. Remans (8 goals), T. Wildeboer (8 goals), with creative support from M. Erkan (4 assists), D. Vianello (4 assists), M. Remans (3 assists), while at the back they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, the split record of 3 wins, 8 draws, and 6 losses points to a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are under visible pressure near the relegation zone. Their broader football approach still suggests a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 12 head-to-head meetings, MVV won 6 times, FC OSS won 3 times, while 3 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 18:13 from MVV's perspective. 5 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 4 matches, with an average of 2.58 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: X2 (79.6%)
Predicted formations: MVV 4-3-3 / FC OSS 4-3-3
H2H summary: MVV wins 6, draws 3, FC OSS wins 3

Standings

Eerste Divisie
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 38 29 2 7 90:37 53 89
W W L W W
2 38 23 9 6 75:48 27 78
W L D D L
3 38 20 8 10 59:42 17 68
W L W W D
4 38 18 9 11 74:58 16 63
D L L W D
5 38 18 4 16 78:63 15 58
L L D W W
6 38 16 10 12 71:59 12 58
D L W D W
7 38 17 5 16 66:64 2 56
L L W W L
8 38 14 13 11 59:54 5 55
L D L D W
9 38 14 9 15 65:69 -4 51
L L L D L
10 38 12 11 15 48:56 -8 47
L L W D L
11 38 14 5 19 51:69 -18 47
W L L L D
12 38 12 10 16 58:62 -4 46
W D W L L
13 38 13 6 19 50:58 -8 45
W L D L W
14 38 12 9 17 58:72 -14 45
W D L W D
15 38 15 11 12 64:55 9 44
L D W W D
16 38 11 11 16 54:64 -10 44
W W W W L
17 38 12 4 22 61:76 -15 40
W L L L W
18 38 10 9 19 42:62 -20 39
L W D D L
19
MVV Home
38 9 11 18 41:73 -32 38
L D D L L
20 38 9 8 21 50:73 -23 35
L W L L L
Promotion
Promotion Playoffs