BELGIUM JUPILER PRO LEAGUE
19.05.2026 18:30
Cegeka Arena
Referee: B. Van Driessche
Genk
Match Timeline
Antwerp
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🔄
46'
R. Mirisola ↔ J. Erabi
Genk
🔄
61'
G. Hairemans ↔ A. Valencia
Antwerp
🔄
61'
G. Vandeplas ↔ G. Kerk
Antwerp
🔄
71'
A. Yokoyama ↔ Y. Sor
Genk
🔄
71'
N. Sattlberger ↔ A. De Wannemacker
Genk
🔄
72'
T. Somers ↔ E. Tuypens
Antwerp
🔄
72'
D. Foulon ↔ S. Renders
Antwerp
🟨
75'
Yuto Tsunashima
Antwerp
🟨
78'
Eran Tuypens
Antwerp
🔄
81'
↔ M. Fofana
Antwerp
🔄
90'
M. Smets ↔ M. Sadick
Genk
🔄
90'
J. Ito ↔ J. Steuckers
Genk

Genk vs Antwerp Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 57.5%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS No
Probability 33.5%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Under 2.5
Probability 35.1%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
57.5%
-
BTTS BTTS No
33.5%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5
35.1%
-
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
-
HT / FT Home / Home
-
-
Correct Score 2-0
-
-
Probability Distribution
Genk Win 57.5%
Draw 9.2%
Antwerp Win 33.3%
Expected Goals (xG)
Genk1.43
Antwerp1.2
Recent Form (Last 5)
Genk Genk
WWDLW
80 GF / 72 GA
Antwerp Antwerp
WLDWL
41 GF / 48 GA
Key Stats
1.54
Average Goals Scored
1.08
1.38
Average Goals Conceded
1.26
34
BTTS Yes
17
30
Over 2.5
16
5.58
Shots on Goal
4.21

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Genk Genk 52 matches
Antwerp Antwerp 38 matches
Genk Statistic Antwerp
22 Wins 12
15 Draws 8
15 Losses 18
80 Goals For 41
72 Goals Against 48
1.54 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.26
34 BTTS Yes 17
41 Over 1.5 28
30 Over 2.5 16
11 Over 3.5 6
11 Clean Sheets 8
10 Failed To Score 15
5.58 Shots On Goal 4.21
15.38 Total Shots 11.95
5.31 Corners 4.66
56.3% Ball Possession 49.8%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

Looking at the broader profile of both teams, this encounter highlights Genk's more proactive style and Antwerp's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Antwerp. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Genk expected to line up in 4-2-3-1 and Antwerp in 3-4-1-2, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Antwerp having the stronger overall control. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day. Antwerp arrive with more visible recent inconsistency, which may leave them vulnerable if the match starts badly. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent.

Genk Analysis

Placed 1 with 34 points from 38 outings, Genk continue to operate from a strong competitive position. Their overall return of 14 wins, 13 draws, and 11 losses with goals at 55:53 reflects poor form over their recent run. Their attacking weight is carried by D. Heymans (10 goals), Z. El Ouahdi (8 goals), A. Bibout (6 goals), with creative support from K. Karetsas (10 assists), J. Steuckers (6 assists), J. Ito (5 assists), while defensively they have appeared quite vulnerable. At home, they have returned 7 wins, 7 draws, and 5 losses, a split that suggests a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. In football terms, they tend to show balanced attacking football.

Antwerp Analysis

Antwerp sit 5 with 27 points after 38 matches and remain under pressure to produce steadier results. Across the season they have posted 12 wins, 8 draws, and 18 defeats, and the 41:48 goal record continues to suggest mixed form and are going through a difficult losing run. Their attacking burden often falls on Vincent Janssen (10 goals), Christopher Scott (6 goals), A. Valencia (4 goals), with creative support from Vincent Janssen (7 assists), Gyrano Kerk (4 assists), D. Foulon (3 assists), while at the back they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have returned 5 wins, 4 draws, and 10 losses, which indicates a weak split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Stylistically, they tend to play with a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Genk won 5 times, Antwerp won 4 times, while 6 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 22:20 from Genk's perspective. 8 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 8 matches, with an average of 2.8 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: BTTS No
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (90.8%)
Predicted formations: Genk 4-2-3-1 / Antwerp 3-4-1-2
H2H summary: Genk wins 5, draws 6, Antwerp wins 4

Standings

Pro League
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 30 19 9 2 50:17 33 66
W D L W L
2 30 20 3 7 59:36 23 63
W D W W W
3 30 18 3 9 47:35 12 57
W L D L W
4 30 13 6 11 49:43 6 45
W L D D D
5 30 12 9 9 39:37 2 45
L D D L W
6 30 12 8 10 43:39 4 44
L W D D L
7
Genk Home
30 11 9 10 46:47 -1 42
L W D D W
8 30 11 7 12 27:35 -8 40
L W D W W
9 30 10 9 11 36:40 -4 39
L L W L D
10 30 9 8 13 31:32 -1 35
W D L L L
11 30 9 7 14 38:42 -4 34
W D L W W
12 30 9 7 14 32:43 -11 34
L D W L D
13 30 8 8 14 38:47 -9 32
W W W W W
14 30 7 10 13 39:47 -8 31
L L W W W
15 30 6 13 11 30:37 -7 31
W L L L L
16 30 3 10 17 24:51 -27 19
D L L W L
Championship round
Qualifying round
Relegation Round