SPAIN SEGUNDA DIVISIóN
19.04.2026 16:30
Estadio Municipal de Ipurua
Referee: S. Lax
Eibar
Match Timeline
Huesca
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🔄
10'
P. Nolaskoain ↔ A. Arambarri
Eibar
🟨
45+2'
Francisco Portillo
Huesca
50'
Javier Marton · Assist: J. Corpas
Eibar
🔄
59'
J. Martin ↔ L. Beltran
Huesca
🔄
60'
Toni Abad ↔ O. Sielva
Huesca
🔄
63'
A. Garrido ↔ L. Olaetxea
Eibar
🔄
63'
A. Madariaga ↔ J. Martinez
Eibar
🟨
68'
Lander Olaetxea
Eibar
🔄
69'
A. Ares ↔ J. Guruzeta
Eibar
🔄
69'
A. Arbilla ↔ H. Arrillaga
Eibar
🔄
69'
E. Rodriguez ↔ S. Enrich
Huesca
70'
J. Mier · Assist: O. Sielva
Huesca
🟥
74'
Julio Alonso
Huesca
78'
S. Alvarez · Assist: S. Cubero
Eibar
🟨
79'
Dani Jiménez
Huesca
🔄
80'
J. Alvarez ↔ R. Abajas
Huesca
🔄
80'
D. Luna ↔ A. Cantero
Huesca
🟨
84'
Sergio Alvarez
Eibar
🟨
90+3'
Javier Martón
Eibar

Eibar vs Huesca Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 86.8%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 79.1%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 79.4%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
86.8%
-
BTTS BTTS Yes
79.1%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
79.4%
-
Probability Distribution
Eibar Win 86.8%
Draw 0%
Huesca Win 13.2%
Expected Goals (xG)
Eibar1.34
Huesca1.02
Recent Form (Last 5)
Eibar Eibar
WWDLW
47 GF / 34 GA
Huesca Huesca
WLDWL
42 GF / 57 GA
Key Stats
1.24
Average Goals Scored
1.11
0.89
Average Goals Conceded
1.5
16
BTTS Yes
21
17
Over 2.5
17
3.92
Shots on Goal
2.92

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Eibar Eibar 38 matches
Huesca Huesca 38 matches
Eibar Statistic Huesca
17 Wins 10
10 Draws 9
11 Losses 19
47 Goals For 42
34 Goals Against 57
1.24 Avg Goals Scored 1.11
0.89 Avg Goals Conceded 1.5
16 BTTS Yes 21
22 Over 1.5 28
17 Over 2.5 17
7 Over 3.5 8
16 Clean Sheets 10
12 Failed To Score 9
3.92 Shots On Goal 2.92
10.97 Total Shots 10.37
4.38 Corners 4.39
48.4% Ball Possession 43.3%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From the opening view, this looks like a meeting between teams arriving with different levels of stability, reinforced by Eibar's more proactive style and Huesca's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Eibar come in with stronger recent momentum, which could help them control the rhythm for longer periods. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself. Given the broader gap between the sides, Away Win looks like the most logical direction, while the clean-sheet expectation leans toward Huesca. Eibar arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 8 with 55 points compared to Huesca in 20 on 33, which underlines the gap in season consistency.

Eibar Analysis

From their first 35 matches, Eibar have collected 55 points and now occupy 8 place in the table. Across the campaign, they have posted 15 wins, 10 draws, and 10 losses, while the 40:31 goal ratio supports the view of very strong form with results showing strong momentum. Going forward they rely heavily on Javier Marton (11 goals), A. Arbilla (4 goals), José Corpas (4 goals), with creative support from José Corpas (4 assists), A. Garrido (4 assists), J. Balda (2 assists), and defensively they have been fairly stable. At home, the record of 12 wins, 4 draws, and 2 losses points toward a very strong split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Their broader style still suggests balanced attacking football.

Huesca Analysis

Huesca sit 20 with 33 points after 35 matches and remain under pressure to produce steadier results. Their record of 8 wins, 9 draws, and 18 losses, together with goals at 35:53, reflects poor form over their recent run. Much of their threat comes through E. Rodriguez (5 goals), A. Carrillo (4 goals), O. Sielva (4 goals), with creative support from O. Sielva (4 assists), I. Kortajarena (3 assists), Francisco Portillo (3 assists), while the defensive numbers suggest they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have managed 2 wins, 2 draws, and 13 losses, a return that supports a weak split record. They are under visible pressure near the relegation zone. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Eibar won 7 times, Huesca won 5 times, while 3 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 21:20 from Eibar's perspective. 9 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 12 matches, with an average of 2.73 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (100%)
Predicted formations: Eibar 4-2-3-1 / Huesca 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Eibar wins 7, draws 3, Huesca wins 5

Standings

Segunda División
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 42 25 7 10 90:61 29 82
W D W W W
2 42 22 11 9 65:44 21 77
L W W W W
3 42 22 8 12 81:63 18 74
L D W D W
4 42 21 10 11 75:52 23 73
W D D W W
5 42 20 13 9 57:40 17 73
D L W D W
6 42 20 12 10 70:51 19 72
L D W W D
7 42 20 12 10 48:33 15 72
W W W D D
8
Eibar Home
42 19 10 13 52:40 12 67
L W L W L
9 42 18 7 17 60:54 6 61
W W W L L
10 42 17 10 15 57:61 -4 61
D L L W W
11 42 17 10 15 51:63 -12 61
W W L D W
12 42 16 11 15 56:55 1 59
L W W W W
13 42 16 10 16 62:54 8 58
L L L W L
14 42 12 12 18 50:56 -6 48
L L L L W
15 42 12 11 19 52:61 -9 47
D L D W D
16 42 11 13 18 43:51 -8 46
W L D L L
17 42 12 10 20 44:57 -13 46
L L L W L
18 42 11 10 21 41:61 -20 43
L W D L D
19 42 10 10 22 47:69 -22 40
L W D L L
20 42 9 11 22 41:63 -22 38
D L D L L
21 42 9 10 23 39:68 -29 37
D L W L D
22 42 8 12 22 35:59 -24 36
L D L L L
Promotion
Promotion Play-offs
Relegation