Login Register
17.10.2026 20:00
ATCO Field

Cavalry FC vs Pacific FC Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 78.4%
Odds 1.17
BTTS
Yes
Probability 75%
Odds 1.83
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 72%
Odds 1.28
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
78.4%
1.17 ▥
BTTS Yes
75%
1.83 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
72%
1.28 ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
- ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
1.53 ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
11.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Cavalry FC Win 78.4%
Draw 3.6%
Pacific FC Win 18%
Expected Goals (xG)
Cavalry FC2.1
Pacific FC1.01
Recent Form (Last 5)
Cavalry FC Cavalry FC
WWDLW
53 GF / 21 GA
Pacific FC Pacific FC
WLDWL
30 GF / 57 GA
Key Stats
2.04
Average Goals Scored
1.15
0.81
Average Goals Conceded
2.19
14
BTTS Yes
17
14
Over 2.5
16
4.77
Shots on Goal
3.38

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Cavalry FC Cavalry FC 26 matches
Pacific FC Pacific FC 26 matches
Cavalry FC Statistic Pacific FC
16 Wins 2
6 Draws 8
4 Losses 16
53 Goals For 30
21 Goals Against 57
2.04 Avg Goals Scored 1.15
0.81 Avg Goals Conceded 2.19
14 BTTS Yes 17
20 Over 1.5 22
14 Over 2.5 16
9 Over 3.5 10
10 Clean Sheets 1
3 Failed To Score 9
4.77 Shots On Goal 3.38
12.65 Total Shots 10.81
4.69 Corners 3.62
43.8% Ball Possession 43%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

On paper, this fixture places two sides in different competitive situations, shaped by Cavalry FC's more proactive style and Pacific FC's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Pacific FC. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself. Cavalry FC arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 1 with 53 points compared to Pacific FC in 8 on 14, which underlines the gap in season consistency. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. Pacific FC arrive with more visible recent inconsistency, which may leave them vulnerable if the match starts badly.

Cavalry FC Analysis

Cavalry FC arrive from the upper part of the table, holding 1 place with 53 points after 25 matches. The record of 16 wins, 5 draws, and 4 defeats, together with a 51:19 goal balance, points toward mixed form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through A. Musse (3 goals), A. Didic (2 goals), T. Warschewski (2 goals), with creative support from A. Musse (2 assists), A. Didic (2 assists), E. Kobza (2 assists), while at the back they have looked very solid. At home, the record of 9 wins, 3 draws, and 0 losses points toward a very strong split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their broader style still suggests balanced attacking football.

Pacific FC Analysis

With 14 points from 25 games and a place of 8, Pacific FC still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Across the season they have posted 2 wins, 8 draws, and 15 defeats, and the 30:55 goal record continues to suggest poor form over their recent run. Their attacking burden often falls on M. Bustos (3 goals), R. Kratt (2 goals), Y. Toualy (2 goals), with creative support from M. Bustos (2 assists), R. Kratt (1 assists), Y. Toualy (1 assists), while at the back they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have managed 1 wins, 5 draws, and 7 losses, a return that supports a weak split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Cavalry FC won 11 times, Pacific FC won 1 times, while 3 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 30:10 from Cavalry FC's perspective. 9 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 7 matches, with an average of 2.67 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (96.4%)
Predicted formations: Cavalry FC 4-2-3-1 / Pacific FC 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Cavalry FC wins 11, draws 3, Pacific FC wins 1

Standings

Canadian Premier League
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 26 16 6 4 53:21 32 54
D L L W D
2 26 16 6 4 46:20 26 54
W W D D D
3 26 13 4 9 40:41 -1 43
W W W L L
4 27 10 5 12 43:47 -4 35
W D W W L
5 26 9 7 10 37:35 2 34
D D D D L
6 26 7 7 12 40:44 -4 28
D D L W W
7 27 6 9 12 40:64 -24 27
L L L W L
8 26 2 8 16 30:57 -27 14
L L L W D