Login Register
NETHERLANDS › EREDIVISIE
18.10.2026 12:30
Kooi Stadion

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 78.1%
Odds -
BTTS
Yes
Probability 78.8%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 66.7%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
78.1%
- ▥
BTTS Yes
78.8%
- ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
66.7%
- ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
86%
- ▥
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
- ▥
Correct Score 1-2
-
- ▥
Probability Distribution
Cambuur Win 16.8%
Draw 5.2%
AZ Alkmaar Win 78.1%
Expected Goals (xG)
Cambuur1.28
AZ Alkmaar2.1
Recent Form (Last 5)
Cambuur Cambuur
WWDLW
18 GF / 28 GA
AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar
WLDWL
31 GF / 17 GA
Key Stats
1.38
Average Goals Scored
2.07
2.15
Average Goals Conceded
1.13
9
BTTS Yes
8
10
Over 2.5
7
4.13
Shots on Goal
6.33

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Cambuur Cambuur 13 matches
AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar 15 matches
Cambuur Statistic AZ Alkmaar
4 Wins 9
2 Draws 3
7 Losses 3
18 Goals For 31
28 Goals Against 17
1.38 Avg Goals Scored 2.07
2.15 Avg Goals Conceded 1.13
9 BTTS Yes 8
11 Over 1.5 12
10 Over 2.5 7
7 Over 3.5 6
3 Clean Sheets 4
1 Failed To Score 3
4.13 Shots On Goal 6.33
11.88 Total Shots 17.78
3.88 Corners 7.89
47.3% Ball Possession 58.4%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This match appears to feature a noticeable gap in profile, built around AZ Alkmaar's more proactive style and Cambuur's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. AZ Alkmaar carry the stronger overall league profile, standing 3 with 19 points while Cambuur sit 14 on 5, suggesting a clearer edge in long-term output. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring AZ Alkmaar.

Cambuur Analysis

With 5 points from 7 games and a place of 14, Cambuur still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Their record of 1 wins, 2 draws, and 4 losses, together with goals at 10:19, reflects poor form over their recent run. Much of their threat comes through R. El Arguioui (4 goals), I. Hamache (3 goals), N. Binder (1 goals), with creative support from N. Binder (2 assists), I. Hamache (1 assists), N. Souren (1 assists), while the defensive numbers suggest they have been very solid. At home, they have managed 1 wins, 0 draws, and 3 losses, a return that supports a fairly balanced split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

AZ Alkmaar Analysis

Operating from 3 place with 19 points from 8 games, AZ Alkmaar bring one of the stronger season profiles into this match. The return of 6 wins, 1 draws, and 1 defeats, together with goals at 18:8, reflects good form over their recent run. Much of their attacking edge comes through R. Daal (4 goals), M. Meerdink (3 goals), A. Oufkir (2 goals), with creative support from M. Chávez (3 assists), M. Meerdink (2 assists), C. Stengs (2 assists), while their defending has remained very solid. Away from home, the split of 3 wins, 0 draws, and 1 losses supports the view of a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their football identity still points toward balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 11 head-to-head meetings, Cambuur won 0 times, AZ Alkmaar won 7 times, while 4 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 6:17 from Cambuur's perspective. 5 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 6 matches, with an average of 2.09 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (94.8%)
Predicted formations: Cambuur 4-2-3-1 / AZ Alkmaar 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Cambuur wins 0, draws 4, AZ Alkmaar wins 7

Standings

Eredivisie
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 8 6 2 0 27:7 20 20
W W W W D
2 8 6 1 1 26:10 16 19
W L W W W
3 8 6 1 1 18:8 10 19
L W D W W
4 8 5 2 1 16:8 8 17
D W W W D
5 8 4 3 1 22:10 12 15
D D W W L
6 8 4 2 2 20:14 6 14
W W D D L
7 8 4 2 2 14:15 -1 14
D W L W W
8 8 2 5 1 19:17 2 11
D D D D L
9 8 3 2 3 16:14 2 11
L D L D W
10 8 2 3 3 11:11 0 9
L W D L D
11 8 2 3 3 13:14 -1 9
D D L D L
12 8 2 2 4 11:19 -8 8
W D W D L
13 8 2 2 4 14:25 -11 8
W L W D L
14 8 1 3 4 13:20 -7 6
D L L D L
15 8 1 3 4 7:14 -7 6
D L D L D
16 8 1 1 6 6:21 -15 4
L L L D L
17 8 0 3 5 9:19 -10 3
D D L L D
18 8 0 2 6 7:23 -16 2
L L L D L
Promotion - Champions League (League phase)
Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
Promotion - Eredivisie (Conference League - Play Offs)
Eredivisie (Relegation)
Relegation - Eerste Divisie