FRANCE LIGUE 2
02.05.2026 18:00
Stade de la Libération
Referee: F. Batta
Boulogne
Match Timeline
Annecy
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🔄
16'
N. Binet ↔ S. Duflos
Boulogne
🔄
27'
F. Lajugie ↔ T. Patterson
Annecy
🟨
34'
Axel Drouhin
Annecy
🟨
45+2'
Ahmed Kashi
Annecy
45'
A. Larose · Assist: M. S. Dion
Annecy
53'
T. Rambaud · Assist: M. S. Dion
Annecy
🔄
60'
A. Larose ↔ V. Jacob
Annecy
🔄
60'
M. S. Dion ↔ B. Toure
Annecy
🔄
61'
T. Rambaud ↔ A. Gomes
Annecy
🔄
64'
N. Fatar ↔ A. El Farissi
Boulogne
🔄
64'
M. Lecolier ↔ C. Fatou
Boulogne
71'
A. El Farissi · Assist: A. Platret
Boulogne
🔄
81'
V. Burlet ↔ J. Boyer
Boulogne
🔄
90+5'
C. Billemaz ↔ C. Makutungu
Annecy

Boulogne vs Annecy Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 59.7%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS No
Probability 40.6%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Under 2.5
Probability 39.8%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
59.7%
-
BTTS BTTS No
40.6%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5
39.8%
-
Corners O/U Under 11.5 Corners
85.8%
-
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
-
Correct Score 0-1
-
-
Probability Distribution
Boulogne Win 25.9%
Draw 14.4%
Annecy Win 59.7%
Expected Goals (xG)
Boulogne1.08
Annecy1.43
Recent Form (Last 5)
Boulogne Boulogne
WWDLW
34 GF / 47 GA
Annecy Annecy
WLDWL
49 GF / 39 GA
Key Stats
1.03
Average Goals Scored
1.44
1.42
Average Goals Conceded
1.15
16
BTTS Yes
18
15
Over 2.5
19
3.38
Shots on Goal
3.72

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Boulogne Boulogne 33 matches
Annecy Annecy 34 matches
Boulogne Statistic Annecy
9 Wins 15
10 Draws 7
14 Losses 12
34 Goals For 49
47 Goals Against 39
1.03 Avg Goals Scored 1.44
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
16 BTTS Yes 18
19 Over 1.5 25
15 Over 2.5 19
8 Over 3.5 8
9 Clean Sheets 11
12 Failed To Score 7
3.38 Shots On Goal 3.72
10.19 Total Shots 9.88
3.97 Corners 4.34
45.2% Ball Possession 44.9%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From a tactical perspective, this fixture features Annecy's more proactive style and Boulogne's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day. Across the main signals in this matchup, Away Win remains the stronger lean, and the clean-sheet angle slightly favors Annecy. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Boulogne expected to line up in 4-1-4-1 and Annecy in 4-2-3-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Annecy having the stronger overall control. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely.

Boulogne Analysis

Boulogne sit 12 with 36 points after 32 league matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 9 wins, 9 draws, and 14 losses, while the 32:45 goal ratio supports the view of poor form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on C. Fatou (6 goals), Amine El Farissi (4 goals), Adrien Pinot (3 goals), with creative support from Amine El Farissi (3 assists), N. Fatar (3 assists), A. Platret (3 assists), and defensively they have been quite vulnerable. At home, their split return of 4 wins, 3 draws, and 9 losses fits a weak split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Stylistically, they usually display a more cautious and defensive approach.

Annecy Analysis

So far, Annecy have built a campaign that leaves them 8 in the table on 49 points from 32 matches. Their overall return of 14 wins, 7 draws, and 11 losses with goals at 46:36 reflects good form over their recent run. Their attacking weight is carried by Antoine Larose (6 goals), T. Rambaud (6 goals), Clement Billemaz (5 goals), with creative support from Clement Billemaz (8 assists), Antoine Larose (5 assists), T. Rambaud (3 assists), while defensively they have appeared fairly stable. Away from home, their split return of 7 wins, 1 draws, and 8 losses fits a fairly balanced split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Stylistically, they usually display balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 6 head-to-head meetings, Boulogne won 0 times, Annecy won 4 times, while 2 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 3:11 from Boulogne's perspective. 2 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3 matches, with an average of 2.33 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: BTTS No
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (85.6%)
Predicted formations: Boulogne 4-1-4-1 / Annecy 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Boulogne wins 0, draws 2, Annecy wins 4

Standings

Ligue 2
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 34 20 7 7 60:33 27 67
L W W W L
2 34 16 14 4 50:31 19 62
W D D W D
3 34 18 6 10 59:38 21 60
W L L L W
4 34 16 10 8 45:37 8 58
D W W L W
5 34 15 13 6 45:39 6 58
W W D W W
6 34 14 14 6 53:35 18 56
W D D W D
7 34 15 7 12 49:39 10 52
L W W W D
8 34 14 9 11 41:31 10 51
D L W W D
9 34 12 9 13 48:62 -14 45
L L L W W
10 34 11 10 13 53:45 8 43
L L W L L
11 34 10 10 14 42:49 -7 40
L L L L D
12 34 8 15 11 33:39 -6 39
W W D L D
13 34 9 10 15 38:44 -6 37
W W D L D
14 34 9 10 15 35:52 -17 37
W W D L D
15 34 9 9 16 34:49 -15 36
L L L L D
16 34 6 14 14 30:48 -18 32
W D W L D
17 34 5 13 16 23:39 -16 28
L W D W L
18 34 6 6 22 37:65 -28 24
L L L L L
Promotion
Promotion Playoffs
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation