Login Register
10.10.2026 18:45
Elindus Arena
Referee: N. Laforge
Zulte Waregem
Match Timeline
Gent
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
⚽
12'
I. Cisse
Gent
🔄
62'
H. Goore ↔ M. Volckaert
Gent
🔄
62'
I. Cisse ↔ M. Dean
Gent
🔄
66'
T. Hedl ↔ Z. Atrok
Zulte Waregem
🔄
69'
M. Delorge ↔ T. De Vlieger
Gent
VAR
73'
Malick Mbaye
Zulte Waregem
🟥
74'
Malick Mbaye
Zulte Waregem
🔄
78'
E. Lofolomo ↔ S. Ujka
Zulte Waregem
🔄
87'
L. Lopes ↔ A. Omgba
Gent
🔄
87'
M. Sonko ↔ E. H. Seck
Gent
🟨
89'
Aimé Omgba
Gent
⚽
90'
M. Balikwisha · Assist: M. Dean
Gent

Zulte Waregem vs Gent Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 54.7%
Odds 2.76
BTTS
Yes
Probability 67.1%
Odds 1.75
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 70.3%
Odds 2.20
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
54.7%
2.76 ▥
BTTS Yes
67.1%
1.75 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
70.3%
2.20 ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
1.41 ▥
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
6.00 ▥
Correct Score 1-2
-
10.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Zulte Waregem Win 39.1%
Draw 6.2%
Gent Win 54.7%
Expected Goals (xG)
Zulte Waregem1.59
Gent1.65
Recent Form (Last 5)
Zulte Waregem Zulte Waregem
WWDLW
36 GF / 22 GA
Gent Gent
WLDWL
36 GF / 15 GA
Key Stats
2.12
Average Goals Scored
1.89
1.29
Average Goals Conceded
0.79
10
BTTS Yes
10
13
Over 2.5
10
4.57
Shots on Goal
3.92

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Zulte Waregem Zulte Waregem 17 matches
Gent Gent 19 matches
Zulte Waregem Statistic Gent
9 Wins 11
4 Draws 7
4 Losses 1
36 Goals For 36
22 Goals Against 15
2.12 Avg Goals Scored 1.89
1.29 Avg Goals Conceded 0.79
10 BTTS Yes 10
15 Over 1.5 14
13 Over 2.5 10
7 Over 3.5 5
5 Clean Sheets 9
3 Failed To Score 3
4.57 Shots On Goal 3.92
12.86 Total Shots 7.69
4.86 Corners 4.23
41.6% Ball Possession 40%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From the opening view, this looks like a meeting between teams arriving with different levels of stability, reinforced by two sides with a fairly similar football identity. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Gent look sharper on recent form, and that momentum could be important in key phases of the match. Gent carry the stronger overall league profile, standing 2 with 19 points while Zulte Waregem sit 6 on 11, suggesting a clearer edge in long-term output. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring Gent. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Zulte Waregem expected to line up in 4-3-3 and Gent in 3-4-2-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Gent having the stronger overall control. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent.

Zulte Waregem Analysis

So far, Zulte Waregem have built a campaign that leaves them 6 in the table on 11 points from 7 matches. Their overall return of 3 wins, 2 draws, and 2 losses with goals at 10:7 reflects mixed form over their recent run. Their attacking weight is carried by T. Hedl (2 goals), Á. Zalán (2 goals), T. Claes (1 goals), with creative support from A. Ementa (4 assists), T. Hedl (1 assists), M. Mbaye (1 assists), while defensively they have appeared very solid. At home, their split return of 2 wins, 0 draws, and 1 losses fits a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Stylistically, they usually display balanced attacking football.

Gent Analysis

Gent come into this fixture from a strong position, holding 2 place with 19 points after 7 matches. With 6 wins, 1 draws, and 0 defeats plus a goal balance of 13:4, they continue to show very strong form with results showing strong momentum. Their attacking quality is driven by J. Y. Vergara Ortega (3 goals), Tiago Araújo (2 goals), M. Sonko (2 goals), with creative support from Tiago Araújo (2 assists), T. De Vlieger (2 assists), M. Sonko (1 assists), and at the back they have appeared very solid. Away from home, they have managed 2 wins, 1 draws, and 0 losses, which underlines a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. In stylistic terms they continue to show balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Zulte Waregem won 4 times, Gent won 9 times, while 2 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 23:35 from Zulte Waregem's perspective. 10 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 10 matches, with an average of 3.87 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (93.8%)
Predicted formations: Zulte Waregem 4-3-3 / Gent 3-4-2-1
H2H summary: Zulte Waregem wins 4, draws 2, Gent wins 9

Standings

Pro League
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1
Gent Away
8 7 1 0 15:4 11 22
W W D W W
2 8 7 0 1 19:4 15 21
W W W W L
3 8 7 0 1 16:7 9 21
W W W L W
4 8 6 2 0 22:4 18 20
D W W W W
5 8 5 1 2 9:6 3 16
W W W D W
6 8 4 1 3 20:17 3 13
W W W W D
7 8 3 3 2 16:12 4 12
W L D D W
8 8 3 2 3 10:9 1 11
L L L W D
9 8 3 2 3 13:13 0 11
L L L W W
10 8 3 2 3 9:9 0 11
W D L L W
11 8 3 0 5 8:14 -6 9
L L W W L
12 8 2 2 4 15:16 -1 8
L L L W L
13 8 2 1 5 12:20 -8 7
L L L L L
14 8 1 3 4 9:17 -8 6
W D L L D
15 8 1 2 5 6:14 -8 5
D W D L L
16 8 1 1 6 8:18 -10 4
L L W L D
17 8 1 0 7 2:18 -16 3
L W L L L
18 8 0 3 5 9:16 -7 3
L L D L L
Promotion - Champions League (League phase)
Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
Promotion - Conference League (Qualification)
Relegation - Challenger Pro League