SLOVAKIA SUPER LIGA
25.04.2026 16:00
Mestsky futbalovy stadion Michalovce
Referee: B. Benedik
Zemplín Michalovce
Match Timeline
Podbrezová
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
15'
R. Galcik · Assist: R. Siler
Podbrezová
🟨
22'
Polydefkis Volanakis
Zemplín Michalovce
🟨
38'
Luka Silagadze
Podbrezová
🟨
42'
Kevor Palumets
Podbrezová
47'
P. Volanakis · Assist: S. Ramos
Zemplín Michalovce
54'
R. Siler · Assist: K. Palumets
Podbrezová
🔄
61'
K. Brosnan ↔ H. Ahl
Zemplín Michalovce
🔄
65'
L. Silagadze ↔ P. Kovacik
Podbrezová
🔄
65'
V. Chyla ↔ B. Mrvaljevic
Podbrezová
🔄
79'
B. Cottrell ↔ O. Kalemi
Zemplín Michalovce
🔄
82'
R. Siler ↔ R. Paraj
Podbrezová
🔄
82'
R. Galcik ↔ M. Duraj
Podbrezová
🟨
83'
Jakub Luka
Podbrezová
🔄
85'
A. Zubairu ↔ S. Danko
Zemplín Michalovce
🔄
87'
S. Stefanik ↔ S. Fasko
Podbrezová
🟨
90+5'
Orestis Kalemi
Zemplín Michalovce

Zemplín Michalovce vs Podbrezová Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
No Draw
Probability 83.3%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 52.7%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 79.3%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 No Draw
83.3%
-
BTTS BTTS Yes
52.7%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
79.3%
-
Probability Distribution
Zemplín Michalovce Win 35.6%
Draw 16.7%
Podbrezová Win 47.8%
Expected Goals (xG)
Zemplín Michalovce1.44
Podbrezová1.73
Recent Form (Last 5)
Zemplín Michalovce Zemplín Michalovce
WWDLW
37 GF / 46 GA
Podbrezová Podbrezová
WLDWL
50 GF / 45 GA
Key Stats
1.32
Average Goals Scored
1.79
1.64
Average Goals Conceded
1.61
16
BTTS Yes
14
15
Over 2.5
19
3.84
Shots on Goal
4.29

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Zemplín Michalovce Zemplín Michalovce 28 matches
Podbrezová Podbrezová 28 matches
Zemplín Michalovce Statistic Podbrezová
11 Wins 11
5 Draws 3
12 Losses 14
37 Goals For 50
46 Goals Against 45
1.32 Avg Goals Scored 1.79
1.64 Avg Goals Conceded 1.61
16 BTTS Yes 14
23 Over 1.5 24
15 Over 2.5 19
9 Over 3.5 15
7 Clean Sheets 7
5 Failed To Score 7
3.84 Shots On Goal 4.29
11.28 Total Shots 10.04
4.4 Corners 3.79
38.5% Ball Possession 37%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This match looks like a contest between Podbrezová's more proactive style and Zemplín Michalovce's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Zemplín Michalovce expected to line up in 5-3-2 and Podbrezová in 3-4-3, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Podbrezová having the stronger overall control. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring Podbrezová. Podbrezová arrive with more visible recent inconsistency, which may leave them vulnerable if the match starts badly.

Zemplín Michalovce Analysis

So far, Zemplín Michalovce have built a campaign that leaves them 6 in the table on 29 points from 22 matches. Their overall return of 8 wins, 5 draws, and 9 losses with goals at 32:36 reflects good form over their recent run. Their attacking weight is carried by H. Ahl (8 goals), S. Ramos (8 goals), B. Cottrell (6 goals), with creative support from H. Ahl (4 assists), S. Ramos (3 assists), B. Cottrell (3 assists), while defensively they have appeared fairly stable. At home, their split return of 4 wins, 2 draws, and 5 losses fits a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Stylistically, they usually display a more cautious and defensive approach.

Podbrezová Analysis

Podbrezová approach this match from a more delicate league position, standing 5 with 36 points from 22 matches. The overall return of 11 wins, 3 draws, and 8 defeats with a 46:29 goal balance points toward poor form and are going through a difficult losing run. Going forward they depend heavily on Radek Siler (12 goals), R. Galcik (10 goals), P. Kovacik (5 goals), with creative support from R. Galcik (5 assists), K. Palumets (5 assists), S. Stefanik (4 assists), while defensively they have looked fairly stable. Away from home, they have managed 4 wins, 2 draws, and 5 losses, a return that supports a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. In football terms they often show balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 14 head-to-head meetings, Zemplín Michalovce won 5 times, Podbrezová won 6 times, while 3 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 17:26 from Zemplín Michalovce's perspective. 9 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 8 matches, with an average of 3.07 goals per game.

1X2: No Draw
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (83.3%)
Predicted formations: Zemplín Michalovce 5-3-2 / Podbrezová 3-4-3
H2H summary: Zemplín Michalovce wins 5, draws 3, Podbrezová wins 6

Standings

Superliga , Championship Round
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 32 21 5 6 62:37 25 68
L W W W W
2 32 17 7 8 55:34 21 58
W L L W L
3 32 17 5 10 51:37 14 56
L W W L W
4 32 15 7 10 59:41 18 52
L L W L L
5 32 13 5 14 44:52 -8 44
W W L L L
6 32 13 3 16 55:51 4 42
W L L W L
Champions League Qualification
Conference League Qualification
UEFA Europa League Qualification