GERMANY 3. LIGA
25.04.2026 12:00
Bremer Brücke
Referee: T. Reichel
VfL Osnabrück
Match Timeline
Verl
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
27'
J. Muller
Verl
🟨
40'
Niko Kijewski
Verl
46'
B. Jacobsen · Assist: F. Christensen
VfL Osnabrück
🔄
52'
F. Wessig ↔ Y. Otto
Verl
🔄
52'
J. Stark ↔ J. Arweiler
Verl
🔄
52'
M. Stocker ↔ A. Besio
Verl
🟨
59'
Yari Otto
Verl
🔄
61'
L. Kehl ↔ I. Badjie
VfL Osnabrück
🟨
66'
Fridolin Wagner
VfL Osnabrück
🔄
72'
D. Kopacz ↔ K. Proger
VfL Osnabrück
🔄
80'
M. Worner ↔ A. Mesanovic
Verl
🔄
86'
D. Waidner ↔ A. Japaur
Verl
🔄
88'
F. Christensen ↔ T. Lesueur
VfL Osnabrück
🔄
88'
R. Meissner ↔ B. Riesselmann
VfL Osnabrück
🟨
90+1'
Martin Ens
Verl
90'
B. Riesselmann · Assist: K. Proger
VfL Osnabrück

VfL Osnabrück vs Verl Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 65.3%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 54.2%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 57.3%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
65.3%
-
BTTS BTTS Yes
54.2%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
57.3%
-
Probability Distribution
VfL Osnabrück Win 65.3%
Draw 4.8%
Verl Win 29.9%
Expected Goals (xG)
VfL Osnabrück1.52
Verl1.62
Recent Form (Last 5)
VfL Osnabrück VfL Osnabrück
WWDLW
56 GF / 27 GA
Verl Verl
WLDWL
74 GF / 45 GA
Key Stats
1.65
Average Goals Scored
2.18
0.79
Average Goals Conceded
1.32
12
BTTS Yes
24
14
Over 2.5
25
4.54
Shots on Goal
5.18

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

VfL Osnabrück VfL Osnabrück 34 matches
Verl Verl 34 matches
VfL Osnabrück Statistic Verl
21 Wins 16
7 Draws 10
6 Losses 8
56 Goals For 74
27 Goals Against 45
1.65 Avg Goals Scored 2.18
0.79 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
12 BTTS Yes 24
22 Over 1.5 31
14 Over 2.5 25
10 Over 3.5 17
19 Clean Sheets 8
7 Failed To Score 4
4.54 Shots On Goal 5.18
11.82 Total Shots 14.21
5.04 Corners 5.89
42.6% Ball Possession 61.1%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

Looking at the broader profile of both teams, this encounter highlights two sides with a fairly similar football identity. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Verl. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with VfL Osnabrück expected to line up in 3-4-2-1 and Verl in 4-3-1-2, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Verl having the stronger overall control. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day. VfL Osnabrück come in with stronger recent momentum, which could help them control the rhythm for longer periods.

VfL Osnabrück Analysis

VfL Osnabrück come into this fixture from a strong position, holding 1 place with 70 points after 34 matches. The return of 21 wins, 7 draws, and 6 defeats, together with goals at 55:27, reflects very strong form with results showing strong momentum. Much of their attacking edge comes through R. Meissner (13 goals), D. Kopacz (7 goals), I. Badjie (7 goals), with creative support from Lars Kehl (11 assists), R. Meissner (7 assists), Tony Lesueur (4 assists), while their defending has remained fairly stable. At home, their record of 10 wins, 4 draws, and 3 losses points to a very strong split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their overall playing style can be described as balanced attacking football.

Verl Analysis

Verl are currently 6 in the standings with 58 points from 34 matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 16 wins, 10 draws, and 8 losses, while the 72:45 goal ratio supports the view of mixed form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on J. Arweiler (15 goals), B. Taz (14 goals), A. Besio (11 goals), with creative support from B. Taz (16 assists), O. Mhamdi (8 assists), A. Besio (7 assists), and defensively they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, the record of 6 wins, 6 draws, and 5 losses points toward a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their broader style still suggests balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 8 head-to-head meetings, VfL Osnabrück won 5 times, Verl won 2 times, while 1 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 12:13 from VfL Osnabrück's perspective. 6 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 6 matches, with an average of 3.13 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (95.2%)
Predicted formations: VfL Osnabrück 3-4-2-1 / Verl 4-3-1-2
H2H summary: VfL Osnabrück wins 5, draws 1, Verl wins 2

Standings

3. Liga
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 38 24 8 6 66:34 32 80
W D W W W
2 38 21 9 8 72:51 21 72
W W L W W
3 38 20 10 8 78:66 12 70
W W L L L
4 38 19 11 8 66:49 17 68
D D W L W
5 38 18 13 7 74:49 25 67
W W D L D
6
Verl Away
38 18 10 10 82:48 34 64
W L W L W
7 38 19 7 12 76:57 19 64
W W D W W
8 38 15 11 12 54:53 1 56
L L D W D
9 38 15 8 15 54:52 2 53
W L L D D
10 38 15 7 16 59:72 -13 52
L W L D D
11 38 15 6 17 51:53 -2 51
D L W L L
12 38 13 10 15 65:56 9 49
W W L W L
13 38 14 7 17 54:58 -4 49
L L W W L
14 38 13 7 18 57:69 -12 46
L L W L D
15 38 10 14 14 51:57 -6 44
L L W W D
16 38 12 7 19 65:71 -6 43
L W L L L
17 38 9 8 21 57:89 -32 35
L W L W L
18 38 7 13 18 51:70 -19 34
W D W D D
19 38 9 6 23 49:78 -29 33
L D L L W
20 38 5 6 27 38:87 -49 21
L L D D D
Promotion - 2. Bundesliga
Promotion - 2. Bundesliga (Promotion)
Relegation