Login Register
NETHERLANDS › EREDIVISIE
18.10.2026 18:00
De Grolsch Veste

Twente vs Utrecht Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 78.7%
Odds -
BTTS
Yes
Probability 71.2%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 77.2%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
78.7%
- ▥
BTTS Yes
71.2%
- ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
77.2%
- ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
- ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
- ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
- ▥
Probability Distribution
Twente Win 78.7%
Draw 4.1%
Utrecht Win 17.2%
Expected Goals (xG)
Twente2.43
Utrecht1.26
Recent Form (Last 5)
Twente Twente
WWDLW
53 GF / 24 GA
Utrecht Utrecht
WLDWL
18 GF / 32 GA
Key Stats
2.41
Average Goals Scored
1.38
1.09
Average Goals Conceded
2.46
13
BTTS Yes
9
15
Over 2.5
10
7.64
Shots on Goal
4.25

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Twente Twente 22 matches
Utrecht Utrecht 13 matches
Twente Statistic Utrecht
13 Wins 3
5 Draws 2
4 Losses 8
53 Goals For 18
24 Goals Against 32
2.41 Avg Goals Scored 1.38
1.09 Avg Goals Conceded 2.46
13 BTTS Yes 9
17 Over 1.5 10
15 Over 2.5 10
12 Over 3.5 7
7 Clean Sheets 0
2 Failed To Score 4
7.64 Shots On Goal 4.25
21.21 Total Shots 12.5
7.43 Corners 3.75
60.1% Ball Possession 45.5%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

On paper, this fixture places two sides in different competitive situations, shaped by Twente's more proactive style and Utrecht's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Twente arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 4 with 17 points compared to Utrecht in 15 on 5, which underlines the gap in season consistency. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring Utrecht. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Twente expected to line up in 4-2-3-1 and Utrecht in 5-4-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Utrecht having the stronger overall control. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent.

Twente Analysis

Twente approach this game with the confidence of a side sitting 4 on 17 points after 8 outings. The return of 5 wins, 2 draws, and 1 defeats, together with goals at 16:8, reflects good form over their recent run. Much of their attacking edge comes through W. Weghorst (4 goals), Y. Taha (2 goals), D. Weidmann (2 goals), with creative support from W. Weghorst (2 assists), Y. Taha (2 assists), S. Ørjasæter (2 assists), while their defending has remained very solid. At home, the split of 4 wins, 0 draws, and 0 losses supports the view of a very strong split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their football identity still points toward balanced attacking football.

Utrecht Analysis

Utrecht approach this match from a more delicate league position, standing 15 with 5 points from 7 matches. Their record of 1 wins, 2 draws, and 4 losses, together with goals at 11:24, reflects poor form over their recent run. Much of their threat comes through Artem Stepanov (3 goals), D. de Wit (2 goals), M. Didden (2 goals), with creative support from N. Vesterlund (2 assists), D. van den Berg (2 assists), Y. Cathline (2 assists), while the defensive numbers suggest they have been very solid. Away from home, the split record of 1 wins, 1 draws, and 2 losses points to a fairly balanced split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Their broader football approach still suggests a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Twente won 5 times, Utrecht won 7 times, while 3 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 17:17 from Twente's perspective. 6 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 9 matches, with an average of 2.27 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (95.9%)
Predicted formations: Twente 4-2-3-1 / Utrecht 5-4-1
H2H summary: Twente wins 5, draws 3, Utrecht wins 7

Standings

Eredivisie
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 8 6 2 0 27:7 20 20
W W W W D
2 8 6 1 1 26:10 16 19
W L W W W
3 8 6 1 1 18:8 10 19
L W D W W
4 8 5 2 1 16:8 8 17
D W W W D
5 8 4 3 1 22:10 12 15
D D W W L
6 8 4 2 2 20:14 6 14
W W D D L
7 8 4 2 2 14:15 -1 14
D W L W W
8 8 2 5 1 19:17 2 11
D D D D L
9 8 3 2 3 16:14 2 11
L D L D W
10 8 2 3 3 11:11 0 9
L W D L D
11 8 2 3 3 13:14 -1 9
D D L D L
12 8 2 2 4 11:19 -8 8
W D W D L
13 8 2 2 4 14:25 -11 8
W L W D L
14 8 1 3 4 13:20 -7 6
D L L D L
15 8 1 3 4 7:14 -7 6
D L D L D
16 8 1 1 6 6:21 -15 4
L L L D L
17 8 0 3 5 9:19 -10 3
D D L L D
18 8 0 2 6 7:23 -16 2
L L L D L
Promotion - Champions League (League phase)
Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
Promotion - Eredivisie (Conference League - Play Offs)
Eredivisie (Relegation)
Relegation - Eerste Divisie