Login Register
ENGLAND › LEAGUE TWO
17.10.2026 14:00
Prenton Park

Tranmere vs Barnet Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 48.5%
Odds 2.02
BTTS
Yes
Probability 82.5%
Odds 1.62
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 66.7%
Odds 1.68
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
48.5%
2.02 ▥
BTTS Yes
82.5%
1.62 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
66.7%
1.68 ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
1.25 ▥
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
5.50 ▥
Correct Score 1-2
-
9.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Tranmere Win 38.3%
Draw 13.2%
Barnet Win 48.5%
Expected Goals (xG)
Tranmere1.32
Barnet1.63
Recent Form (Last 5)
Tranmere Tranmere
WWDLW
15 GF / 13 GA
Barnet Barnet
WLDWL
29 GF / 19 GA
Key Stats
1.36
Average Goals Scored
1.93
1.18
Average Goals Conceded
1.27
6
BTTS Yes
13
3
Over 2.5
11
4.3
Shots on Goal
4.63

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Tranmere Tranmere 11 matches
Barnet Barnet 15 matches
Tranmere Statistic Barnet
3 Wins 7
6 Draws 7
2 Losses 1
15 Goals For 29
13 Goals Against 19
1.36 Avg Goals Scored 1.93
1.18 Avg Goals Conceded 1.27
6 BTTS Yes 13
10 Over 1.5 13
3 Over 2.5 11
3 Over 3.5 8
4 Clean Sheets 2
2 Failed To Score 1
4.3 Shots On Goal 4.63
11.5 Total Shots 15.88
3.5 Corners 6.13
47.1% Ball Possession 52.3%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

On paper, this fixture places two sides in different competitive situations, shaped by Barnet's more proactive style and Tranmere's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Barnet. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. Barnet carry the stronger overall league profile, standing 2 with 15 points while Tranmere sit 12 on 11, suggesting a clearer edge in long-term output. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent.

Tranmere Analysis

Tranmere sit 12 with 11 points after 9 league matches. The record of 2 wins, 5 draws, and 2 defeats, together with a 12:12 goal balance, points toward poor form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through D. Jones (2 goals), T. Ince (1 goals), J. Slater (1 goals), with creative support from T. Ince (2 assists), J. Senior (1 assists), W. Vaulks (1 assists), while at the back they have looked very solid. At home, the record of 2 wins, 2 draws, and 0 losses points toward a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Their broader style still suggests a more cautious and defensive approach.

Barnet Analysis

Barnet arrive from the upper part of the table, holding 2 place with 15 points after 7 matches. The record of 4 wins, 3 draws, and 0 defeats, together with a 17:10 goal balance, points toward mixed form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through C. Lakin (5 goals), K. Tshimanga (3 goals), T. Knowles (2 goals), with creative support from K. Tshimanga (3 assists), C. Lakin (2 assists), T. Knowles (1 assists), while at the back they have looked very solid. Away from home, their split return of 1 wins, 2 draws, and 0 losses fits a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Stylistically, they usually display balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 2 head-to-head meetings, Tranmere won 0 times, Barnet won 2 times, while 0 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 0:3 from Tranmere's perspective. 0 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 0 matches, with an average of 1.5 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (86.8%)
Predicted formations: Tranmere 4-2-3-1 / Barnet 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Tranmere wins 0, draws 0, Barnet wins 2

Standings

League Two
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 10 6 1 3 15:10 5 19
W W W W D
2 8 5 3 0 20:11 9 18
W W W D D
3 10 4 6 0 12:7 5 18
W W D D D
4 10 4 4 2 15:10 5 16
W D L W W
5 9 4 3 2 17:11 6 15
D W L W D
6 9 3 6 0 12:6 6 15
D D W D D
7 10 4 3 3 17:14 3 15
D W L W W
8 10 4 3 3 16:16 0 15
L L W D W
9 10 5 0 5 15:17 -2 15
L L W L L
10 10 4 2 4 11:12 -1 14
D W W W D
11 10 3 4 3 13:11 2 13
L L L W W
12 10 3 4 3 13:12 1 13
W D W D D
13 10 2 6 2 13:13 0 12
D L D D L
14 10 3 3 4 6:6 0 12
W W L D L
15 10 2 5 3 13:14 -1 11
D W D D L
16 10 2 5 3 10:11 -1 11
D L L L D
17 10 3 2 5 9:14 -5 11
L L D L L
18 10 3 2 5 9:15 -6 11
L W D D W
19 9 2 4 3 10:13 -3 10
L D D D L
20 10 2 4 4 12:16 -4 10
L L D W D
21 9 2 2 5 9:13 -4 8
D L L L L
22 8 2 2 4 4:9 -5 8
W L W L L
23 8 1 4 3 4:7 -3 7
D L L W D
24 8 1 2 5 8:15 -7 5
D L L L D
Promotion - League One
Promotion - League Two (Play Offs: Semi-finals)
Relegation - National League