ENGLAND LEAGUE ONE
--.--.---- --:--
Lamex Stadium
Referee: M. Russell
Stevenage
Match Timeline
Wigan
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🟨
45+1'
Joe Taylor
Wigan
🔄
58'
C. Saydee ↔ H. Bettoni
Wigan
🔄
68'
L. Thompson ↔ D. Phillips
Stevenage
🔄
79'
C. Wright ↔ C. Vickers
Wigan
🔄
80'
J. Taylor ↔ D. Costelloe
Wigan
🔄
85'
M. Phillips ↔ D. Sweeney
Stevenage
🔄
85'
J. Pattenden ↔ L. James-Wildin
Stevenage
🔄
85'
J. Roberts ↔ P. Patterson
Stevenage
🔄
85'
S. Earley ↔ D. Butler
Stevenage
🟨
90+6'
Daniel Kemp
Stevenage
🔄
90+3'
F. Murray ↔ C. McManaman
Wigan
90'
D. Sweeney
Stevenage

Predictions & Statistics

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 61.7%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 65.1%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 58.3%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
61.7%
-
BTTS BTTS Yes
65.1%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
58.3%
-
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
84.3%
-
HT / FT Home / Home
-
-
Correct Score 2-1
-
-
Probability Distribution
Stevenage Win 61.7%
Draw 12%
Wigan Win 26.4%
Expected Goals (xG)
Stevenage1.15
Wigan1.06
Recent Form (Last 5)
Stevenage Stevenage
WWDLW
48 GF / 47 GA
Wigan Wigan
WLDWL
53 GF / 64 GA
Key Stats
1.04
Average Goals Scored
1.08
1.02
Average Goals Conceded
1.31
21
BTTS Yes
22
17
Over 2.5
18
3.53
Shots on Goal
3.12

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Stevenage Stevenage 46 matches
Wigan Wigan 49 matches
Stevenage Statistic Wigan
20 Wins 15
12 Draws 16
14 Losses 18
48 Goals For 53
47 Goals Against 64
1.04 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
1.02 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
21 BTTS Yes 22
24 Over 1.5 35
17 Over 2.5 18
9 Over 3.5 10
18 Clean Sheets 14
12 Failed To Score 16
3.53 Shots On Goal 3.12
9.84 Total Shots 9.59
4.42 Corners 4.92
44.9% Ball Possession 42.8%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

On paper, this fixture places two sides in different competitive situations, shaped by Stevenage's more proactive style and Wigan's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Wigan. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. From a tactical point of view, the game still points toward Wigan having the stronger overall control. Stevenage arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 6 with 72 points compared to Wigan in 16 on 56, which underlines the gap in season consistency. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest.

Stevenage Analysis

Stevenage are currently 6 in the standings with 72 points from 45 matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 20 wins, 12 draws, and 13 losses, while the 48:46 goal ratio supports the view of mixed form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on J. Reid (14 goals), Daniel Kemp (7 goals), C. Campbell (4 goals), with creative support from H. White (7 assists), Daniel Kemp (4 assists), J. Reid (3 assists), and defensively they have been quite vulnerable. At home, they have returned 13 wins, 7 draws, and 2 losses, a split that suggests a very strong split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. In football terms, they tend to show balanced attacking football.

Wigan Analysis

With 56 points from 45 games and a place of 16, Wigan still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Across the season they have posted 14 wins, 14 draws, and 17 defeats, and the 49:57 goal record continues to suggest good form over their recent run. Their attacking burden often falls on Callum Wright (7 goals), F. Murray (5 goals), P. Mullin (4 goals), with creative support from F. Murray (8 assists), Callum Wright (6 assists), C. Saydee (4 assists), while at the back they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have managed 3 wins, 10 draws, and 9 losses, a return that supports a weak split record. They are under visible pressure near the relegation zone. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 6 head-to-head meetings, Stevenage won 3 times, Wigan won 1 times, while 2 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 6:4 from Stevenage's perspective. 2 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 2 matches, with an average of 1.67 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (88%)
Predicted formations: Stevenage 3-4-2-1 / Wigan 3-4-2-1
H2H summary: Stevenage wins 3, draws 2, Wigan wins 1

Standings

League One: Regular season
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 46 31 10 5 89:41 48 103
W W W D W
2 46 27 10 9 90:50 40 91
L W W W D
3 46 22 11 13 71:58 13 77
W L W L D
4 46 22 11 13 58:51 7 77
W D D D L
5 46 19 18 9 70:52 18 75
L D D W L
6 46 21 12 13 49:46 3 75
W D W D L
7 46 21 11 14 68:56 12 74
W W W D W
8 46 22 7 17 75:63 12 73
W W D W D
9 46 18 13 15 74:64 10 67
W L D D D
10 46 16 17 13 62:50 12 65
W D W W D
11 46 17 12 17 69:58 11 63
W L L D L
12 46 16 15 15 64:60 4 63
L D L L L
13 46 17 9 20 54:65 -11 60
W W W W L
14 46 17 9 20 50:69 -19 60
W D L W W
15 46 15 14 17 68:73 -5 59
L W L L D
16
Wigan Away
46 14 14 18 49:58 -9 56
L L D W W
17 46 13 15 18 50:60 -10 54
D D D W D
18 46 15 8 23 64:68 -4 53
L D L D L
19 46 15 8 23 51:72 -21 53
L W L L L
20 46 14 10 22 59:71 -12 52
D L L D L
21 46 12 13 21 52:61 -9 49
L D D D W
22 46 10 12 24 36:61 -25 42
L W L L D
23 46 10 11 25 41:71 -30 41
L D L W L
24 46 9 8 29 39:74 -35 35
L L L L L
Promotion - Championship
Promotion - League One (Play Offs)
Relegation - League Two