Login Register
17.10.2026 16:00
Estadio Osvaldo Roberto

Racing Montevideo vs Wanderers Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 59.6%
Odds 1.95
BTTS
Yes
Probability 67.1%
Odds 1.91
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 48.9%
Odds 2.13
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
59.6%
1.95 ▥
BTTS Yes
67.1%
1.91 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
48.9%
2.13 ▥
Corners O/U Under 7.5 Corners
92%
2.61 ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
3.10 ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
9.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Racing Montevideo Win 59.6%
Draw 9.8%
Wanderers Win 30.7%
Expected Goals (xG)
Racing Montevideo1.21
Wanderers1.1
Recent Form (Last 5)
Racing Montevideo Racing Montevideo
WWDLW
36 GF / 27 GA
Wanderers Wanderers
WLDWL
42 GF / 44 GA
Key Stats
1.13
Average Goals Scored
1.27
0.84
Average Goals Conceded
1.33
14
BTTS Yes
18
9
Over 2.5
16
0.75
Shots on Goal
1.75

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Racing Montevideo Racing Montevideo 32 matches
Wanderers Wanderers 33 matches
Racing Montevideo Statistic Wanderers
14 Wins 14
11 Draws 8
7 Losses 11
36 Goals For 42
27 Goals Against 44
1.13 Avg Goals Scored 1.27
0.84 Avg Goals Conceded 1.33
14 BTTS Yes 18
18 Over 1.5 26
9 Over 2.5 16
5 Over 3.5 6
13 Clean Sheets 12
9 Failed To Score 6
0.75 Shots On Goal 1.75
2 Total Shots 2.75
2.5 Corners 2
23.5% Ball Possession 24.3%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

There is very little separating these two teams on paper, and two sides with a fairly similar football identity points toward a competitive game. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Wanderers. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Racing Montevideo expected to line up in 4-4-2 and Wanderers in 4-3-3, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Wanderers having the stronger overall control. There is little separation in the broader season picture, with both sides operating from relatively comparable league positions and points returns. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. Racing Montevideo have shown more instability in their recent run, so confidence and game management may become important factors.

Racing Montevideo Analysis

Racing Montevideo approach this match from a more delicate league position, standing 4 with 53 points from 31 matches. Their record of 14 wins, 11 draws, and 6 losses, together with goals at 36:25, reflects poor form over their recent run. Much of their threat comes through their main attacking players, while the defensive numbers suggest they have been very solid. At home, they have returned - wins, - draws, and - losses, which indicates an unclear split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Stylistically, they tend to play with balanced attacking football.

Wanderers Analysis

Wanderers are currently 6 in the standings with 50 points from 31 matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 14 wins, 8 draws, and 9 losses, while the 40:36 goal ratio supports the view of mixed form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on their main attacking players, and defensively they have been fairly stable. Away from home, they have returned - wins, - draws, and - losses, a split that suggests an unclear split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. In football terms, they tend to show balanced attacking football.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (90.3%)
Predicted formations: Racing Montevideo 4-4-2 / Wanderers 4-3-3

Standings

Primera: Tabla Anual
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 32 19 7 6 51:26 25 63
D W D W W
2 32 17 8 7 50:28 22 59
D W W W L
3 32 17 6 9 53:37 16 57
W L D L W
4 32 17 4 11 48:38 10 55
W W W W D
5 32 14 11 7 36:27 9 53
L L L D W
6 32 13 11 8 43:31 12 50
D W W D L
7 32 14 8 10 41:39 2 50
L W W D D
8 32 11 7 14 42:42 0 40
W W L L L
9 32 10 10 12 37:39 -2 40
W D D W D
10 32 10 8 14 32:43 -11 38
L L L L D
11 32 10 6 16 26:47 -21 36
W L D L W
12 32 8 11 13 30:39 -9 35
L L W L W
13 32 9 7 16 32:43 -11 34
W D L L L
14 32 8 9 15 29:37 -8 33
L L L L D
15 32 5 14 13 26:41 -15 29
L W L D D
16 32 8 5 19 28:47 -19 29
D L W W L
Promotion - Copa Libertadores (Group Stage)
Promotion - Copa Libertadores (Qualification)
Promotion - Copa Sudamericana (Qualification)