Login Register
ROMANIA › LIGA I
17.10.2026 14:15
Stadionul Ilie Oana
Referee: Andrei Chivulete

Petrolul Ploiesti vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 72.6%
Odds 2.12
BTTS
Yes
Probability 62.8%
Odds 1.80
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 61.1%
Odds 2.02
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
72.6%
2.12 ▥
BTTS Yes
62.8%
1.80 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
61.1%
2.02 ▥
Corners O/U Under 11.5 Corners
85%
1.26 ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
3.40 ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
21.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Petrolul Ploiesti Win 72.6%
Draw 5%
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Win 22.4%
Expected Goals (xG)
Petrolul Ploiesti1.3
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe1.31
Recent Form (Last 5)
Petrolul Ploiesti Petrolul Ploiesti
WWDLW
33 GF / 33 GA
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
WLDWL
25 GF / 21 GA
Key Stats
1.5
Average Goals Scored
1.19
1.5
Average Goals Conceded
1
11
BTTS Yes
8
12
Over 2.5
6
4.45
Shots on Goal
3.55

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Petrolul Ploiesti Petrolul Ploiesti 22 matches
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 21 matches
Petrolul Ploiesti Statistic Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
10 Wins 8
4 Draws 7
8 Losses 6
33 Goals For 25
33 Goals Against 21
1.5 Avg Goals Scored 1.19
1.5 Avg Goals Conceded 1
11 BTTS Yes 8
18 Over 1.5 13
12 Over 2.5 6
9 Over 3.5 5
5 Clean Sheets 8
6 Failed To Score 7
4.45 Shots On Goal 3.55
13.18 Total Shots 11.55
3.73 Corners 3.45
44% Ball Possession 49.4%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From the opening view, this looks like a meeting between teams arriving with different levels of stability, reinforced by Petrolul Ploiesti's more proactive style and Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Petrolul Ploiesti expected to line up in 4-2-3-1 and Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe in 4-3-3, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe having the stronger overall control. Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe arrive with more visible recent inconsistency, which may leave them vulnerable if the match starts badly. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. Petrolul Ploiesti arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 4 with 19 points compared to Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe in 9 on 13, which underlines the gap in season consistency. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent.

Petrolul Ploiesti Analysis

Petrolul Ploiesti come into this fixture from a strong position, holding 4 place with 19 points after 10 matches. The return of 6 wins, 1 draws, and 3 defeats, together with goals at 13:12, reflects good form over their recent run. Much of their attacking edge comes through B. Malula (3 goals), A. Bran (2 goals), D. Nlundulu (2 goals), with creative support from A. Bran (3 assists), Léo Teixeira (2 assists), Rodrigo Martins (1 assists), while their defending has remained very solid. At home, they have managed 4 wins, 0 draws, and 1 losses, which underlines a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. In stylistic terms they continue to show balanced attacking football.

Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Analysis

With 13 points from 11 games and a place of 9, Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Across the season they have posted 3 wins, 4 draws, and 4 defeats, and the 7:12 goal record continues to suggest mixed form over their recent run. Their attacking burden often falls on D. Andrei (1 goals), Nacho Heras (1 goals), B. Oteliță (1 goals), with creative support from D. Andrei (1 assists), Nacho Heras (1 assists), B. Oteliță (1 assists), while at the back they have been very solid. Away from home, they have returned 1 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses, which indicates a fairly balanced split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Stylistically, they tend to play with a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 13 head-to-head meetings, Petrolul Ploiesti won 2 times, Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe won 4 times, while 7 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 15:19 from Petrolul Ploiesti's perspective. 7 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 9 matches, with an average of 2.62 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (95%)
Predicted formations: Petrolul Ploiesti 4-2-3-1 / Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 4-3-3
H2H summary: Petrolul Ploiesti wins 2, draws 7, Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe wins 4

Standings

Liga I
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 12 9 2 1 27:7 20 29
W W W W W
2 11 7 3 1 18:9 9 24
W W W W D
3 11 7 2 2 25:9 16 23
W W W W D
4 11 6 1 4 14:15 -1 19
L W D W W
5 11 6 0 5 20:18 2 18
L W W W L
6 11 4 5 2 17:15 2 17
W L W D D
7 11 4 4 3 14:11 3 16
W W L L D
8 11 5 1 5 17:17 0 16
W L W L D
9 11 4 3 4 14:17 -3 15
W L D L L
10 12 3 5 4 16:14 2 14
L W L D W
11 11 3 4 4 7:12 -5 13
L L W L W
12 11 3 3 5 14:17 -3 12
L W L W W
13 12 2 5 5 12:17 -5 11
D L L L L
14 11 3 2 6 6:11 -5 11
L L D L L
15 11 2 2 7 11:25 -14 8
L L L W D
16 12 0 2 10 7:25 -18 2
D L L L L
Promotion - Superliga (Championship Group)
Superliga (Relegation Group)