FRANCE LIGUE 2
09.05.2026 18:00
Stade Marcel Picot
Referee: R. Landry
Nancy
Match Timeline
Dunkerque
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
20'
N. Saint-Ruf · Assist: C. Suljic
Nancy
34'
M. Guendez · Assist: Z. Fdaouch
Nancy
🔄
46'
M. Makhloufi ↔ O. Sangante
Dunkerque
🔄
46'
P. Diong ↔ L. Doucet
Dunkerque
🔄
53'
G. Lembet ↔ M. Sourzac
Nancy
🔄
62'
N. Saint-Ruf ↔ B. Camara
Nancy
🔄
63'
B. Bokangu ↔ P. Ouotro
Nancy
🔄
63'
C. Suljic ↔ A. Dabasse
Nancy
🟨
68'
Vincent Sasso
Dunkerque
🔄
72'
Z. Seha ↔ A. Zossou
Dunkerque
🔄
72'
E. Bardeli ↔ M. Decherf
Dunkerque
79'
A. Sekongo
Dunkerque
🔄
81'
M. Guendez ↔ E. Tacafred
Nancy
84'
E. Tacafred
Nancy
🔄
85'
V. Mayela ↔ L. Dziki Loussilaho
Dunkerque
🟨
90+1'
Anto Sekongo
Dunkerque
90'
T. Robinet · Assist: A. Sekongo
Dunkerque

Nancy vs Dunkerque Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 67.2%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 90.5%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 69.6%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
67.2%
-
BTTS BTTS Yes
90.5%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
69.6%
-
Corners O/U Under 11.5 Corners
69.7%
-
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
-
Correct Score 0-2
-
-
Probability Distribution
Nancy Win 8.2%
Draw 24.6%
Dunkerque Win 67.2%
Expected Goals (xG)
Nancy1.2
Dunkerque1.57
Recent Form (Last 5)
Nancy Nancy
WWDLW
42 GF / 54 GA
Dunkerque Dunkerque
WLDWL
59 GF / 46 GA
Key Stats
1.14
Average Goals Scored
1.64
1.46
Average Goals Conceded
1.28
19
BTTS Yes
22
19
Over 2.5
20
2.97
Shots on Goal
3.94

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Nancy Nancy 37 matches
Dunkerque Dunkerque 36 matches
Nancy Statistic Dunkerque
10 Wins 12
12 Draws 11
15 Losses 13
42 Goals For 59
54 Goals Against 46
1.14 Avg Goals Scored 1.64
1.46 Avg Goals Conceded 1.28
19 BTTS Yes 22
25 Over 1.5 27
19 Over 2.5 20
11 Over 3.5 12
9 Clean Sheets 7
14 Failed To Score 9
2.97 Shots On Goal 3.94
10.83 Total Shots 10.11
4.49 Corners 4.17
41.9% Ball Possession 55.4%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This match looks like a contest between Dunkerque's more proactive style and Nancy's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Dunkerque. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Nancy expected to line up in 5-4-1 and Dunkerque in 4-2-3-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Dunkerque having the stronger overall control. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. Dunkerque arrive with more visible recent inconsistency, which may leave them vulnerable if the match starts badly. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day.

Nancy Analysis

Nancy sit 15 with 34 points after 33 matches and remain under pressure to produce steadier results. The overall return of 8 wins, 10 draws, and 15 defeats with a 32:50 goal balance points toward poor form over their recent run. Going forward they depend heavily on Brandon Bokangu (5 goals), Nicolas Saint-Ruf (5 goals), Z. Fdaouch (5 goals), with creative support from T. Bouriaud (4 assists), Brandon Bokangu (2 assists), Z. Fdaouch (2 assists), while defensively they have looked quite vulnerable. At home, they have managed 4 wins, 3 draws, and 9 losses, a return that supports a weak split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

Dunkerque Analysis

Dunkerque approach this match from a more delicate league position, standing 10 with 43 points from 33 matches. Their record of 11 wins, 10 draws, and 12 losses, together with goals at 51:42, reflects poor form over their recent run. Much of their threat comes through T. Robinet (14 goals), E. Bardeli (9 goals), A. Sekongo (8 goals), with creative support from E. Bardeli (6 assists), G. Yassine (6 assists), M. Essimi (4 assists), while the defensive numbers suggest they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have managed 6 wins, 3 draws, and 7 losses, a return that supports a fairly balanced split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. In football terms they often show balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 9 head-to-head meetings, Nancy won 7 times, Dunkerque won 1 times, while 1 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 18:9 from Nancy's perspective. 6 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 6 matches, with an average of 3 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: X2 (91.8%)
Predicted formations: Nancy 5-4-1 / Dunkerque 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Nancy wins 7, draws 1, Dunkerque wins 1

Standings

Ligue 2
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 34 20 7 7 60:33 27 67
L W W W L
2 34 16 14 4 50:31 19 62
W D D W D
3 34 18 6 10 59:38 21 60
W L L L W
4 34 16 10 8 45:37 8 58
D W W L W
5 34 15 13 6 45:39 6 58
W W D W W
6 34 14 14 6 53:35 18 56
W D D W D
7 34 15 7 12 49:39 10 52
L W W W D
8 34 14 9 11 41:31 10 51
D L W W D
9 34 12 9 13 48:62 -14 45
L L L W W
10 34 11 10 13 53:45 8 43
L L W L L
11 34 10 10 14 42:49 -7 40
L L L L D
12 34 8 15 11 33:39 -6 39
W W D L D
13 34 9 10 15 38:44 -6 37
W W D L D
14
Nancy Home
34 9 10 15 35:52 -17 37
W W D L D
15 34 9 9 16 34:49 -15 36
L L L L D
16 34 6 14 14 30:48 -18 32
W D W L D
17 34 5 13 16 23:39 -16 28
L W D W L
18 34 6 6 22 37:65 -28 24
L L L L L
Promotion
Promotion Playoffs
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation