AUSTRALIA VICTORIA NPL 2
30.08.2026 05:00

Melbourne Victory II vs Port Melbourne Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 69.8%
Odds 1.12
BTTS
No
Probability 50.8%
Odds 1.93
Over / Under 2.5
Under 2.5
Probability 58.1%
Odds 3.75
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
69.8%
1.12
BTTS No
50.8%
1.93
Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5
58.1%
3.75
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
87.7%
-
HT / FT Home / Home
-
1.62
Correct Score 2-0
-
9.00
Probability Distribution
Melbourne Victory II Win 69.8%
Draw 3.6%
Port Melbourne Win 26.6%
Expected Goals (xG)
Melbourne Victory II2.18
Port Melbourne0.91
Recent Form (Last 5)
Melbourne Victory II Melbourne Victory II
WWDLW
55 GF / 36 GA
Port Melbourne Port Melbourne
WLDWL
14 GF / 54 GA
Key Stats
2.2
Average Goals Scored
0.56
1.44
Average Goals Conceded
2.16
17
BTTS Yes
9
20
Over 2.5
11
0
Shots on Goal
0

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Melbourne Victory II Melbourne Victory II 25 matches
Port Melbourne Port Melbourne 25 matches
Melbourne Victory II Statistic Port Melbourne
13 Wins 4
4 Draws 5
8 Losses 16
55 Goals For 14
36 Goals Against 54
2.2 Avg Goals Scored 0.56
1.44 Avg Goals Conceded 2.16
17 BTTS Yes 9
21 Over 1.5 18
20 Over 2.5 11
13 Over 3.5 8
6 Clean Sheets 5
2 Failed To Score 13
0 Shots On Goal 0
0 Total Shots 0
0 Corners 0
0% Ball Possession 0%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From the opening view, this looks like a meeting between teams arriving with different levels of stability, reinforced by Melbourne Victory II's more proactive style and Port Melbourne's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. From a tactical point of view, the game still points toward Port Melbourne having the stronger overall control. Given the broader gap between the sides, Away Win looks like the most logical direction, while the clean-sheet expectation leans toward Port Melbourne. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. Melbourne Victory II arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 5 with 40 points compared to Port Melbourne in 14 on 17, which underlines the gap in season consistency. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent.

Melbourne Victory II Analysis

Melbourne Victory II approach this game with the confidence of a side sitting 5 on 40 points after 24 outings. They have recorded 12 wins, 4 draws, and 8 losses, with a 52:36 goal return and good form over their recent run. In attack they lean heavily on their main attacking players, while defensively they have looked fairly stable. At home, their record of 8 wins, 2 draws, and 2 losses points to a very strong split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their overall playing style can be described as balanced attacking football.

Port Melbourne Analysis

With 17 points from 25 games and a place of 14, Port Melbourne still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Their record of 4 wins, 5 draws, and 16 losses, together with goals at 14:54, reflects mixed form over their recent run. Much of their threat comes through their main attacking players, while the defensive numbers suggest they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have managed 2 wins, 3 draws, and 7 losses, a return that supports a weak split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 3 head-to-head meetings, Melbourne Victory II won 2 times, Port Melbourne won 1 times, while 0 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 7:3 from Melbourne Victory II's perspective. 3 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 2 matches, with an average of 3.33 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: No
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (96.4%)
H2H summary: Melbourne Victory II wins 2, draws 0, Port Melbourne wins 1

Standings

Victoria NPL 2
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 26 17 2 7 50:32 18 53
W W D D W
2 26 16 4 6 49:24 25 52
D L D W W
3 26 15 4 7 44:29 15 49
L L W W W
4 26 14 6 6 50:32 18 48
W W W W W
5 26 14 4 8 59:36 23 46
W W L W W
6 26 11 6 9 58:41 17 39
D W W L L
7 26 12 3 11 30:26 4 39
W L D W L
8 26 10 3 13 49:51 -2 33
L L W W W
9 26 10 2 14 37:52 -15 32
D L L L L
10 26 8 6 12 46:54 -8 30
D W L L L
11 26 9 3 14 38:58 -20 30
L L L L L
12 26 7 5 14 35:40 -5 26
W L D L D
13 26 8 1 17 46:72 -26 25
L L L L W
14 26 4 5 17 14:58 -44 17
L L D W L