Login Register
FRANCE › LIGUE 2
16.10.2026 18:00
Stade des Alpes
Referee: Brendan Roffet

Grenoble vs Boulogne Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home or Draw
Probability 75.5%
Odds 1.44
BTTS
Yes
Probability 58.8%
Odds 1.91
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 55.6%
Odds 2.38
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home or Draw
75.5%
1.44 ▥
BTTS Yes
58.8%
1.91 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
55.6%
2.38 ▥
Corners O/U Under 11.5 Corners
69.1%
1.19 ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
4.50 ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
11.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Grenoble Win 38.8%
Draw 36.7%
Boulogne Win 24.5%
Expected Goals (xG)
Grenoble1.12
Boulogne0.99
Recent Form (Last 5)
Grenoble Grenoble
WWDLW
16 GF / 23 GA
Boulogne Boulogne
WLDWL
10 GF / 19 GA
Key Stats
1.07
Average Goals Scored
0.63
1.53
Average Goals Conceded
1.19
6
BTTS Yes
7
7
Over 2.5
3
2.5
Shots on Goal
3.88

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Grenoble Grenoble 15 matches
Boulogne Boulogne 16 matches
Grenoble Statistic Boulogne
3 Wins 2
5 Draws 8
7 Losses 6
16 Goals For 10
23 Goals Against 19
1.07 Avg Goals Scored 0.63
1.53 Avg Goals Conceded 1.19
6 BTTS Yes 7
10 Over 1.5 8
7 Over 2.5 3
4 Over 3.5 2
5 Clean Sheets 6
7 Failed To Score 7
2.5 Shots On Goal 3.88
8.13 Total Shots 11.25
2.88 Corners 3.5
40.3% Ball Possession 43.9%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From a tactical perspective, this fixture features two sides with a fairly similar football identity. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Boulogne. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Grenoble expected to line up in 4-1-4-1 and Boulogne in 5-3-2, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Boulogne having the stronger overall control. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day.

Grenoble Analysis

From their first 7 matches, Grenoble have collected 8 points and now occupy 13 place in the table. The record of 2 wins, 2 draws, and 3 defeats, together with a 8:11 goal balance, points toward mixed form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through S. Diba (2 goals), Yadaly Diaby (2 goals), M. Xantippe (1 goals), with creative support from M. Xantippe (1 assists), B. Mouazan (1 assists), Y. Magnin (1 assists), while at the back they have looked very solid. At home, their split return of 0 wins, 2 draws, and 1 losses fits a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Stylistically, they usually display a more cautious and defensive approach.

Boulogne Analysis

With 5 points from 7 games and a place of 17, Boulogne still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. Their record of 0 wins, 5 draws, and 2 losses, together with goals at 3:5, reflects poor form over their recent run. Much of their threat comes through A. Hbouch (1 goals), N. Binet (1 goals), T. Epailly (1 goals), with creative support from B. Besic (1 assists), N. Fatar (1 assists), while the defensive numbers suggest they have been very solid. Away from home, they have managed 0 wins, 2 draws, and 1 losses, a return that supports a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are under visible pressure near the relegation zone. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 7 head-to-head meetings, Grenoble won 1 times, Boulogne won 4 times, while 2 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 5:10 from Grenoble's perspective. 3 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3 matches, with an average of 2.14 goals per game.

1X2: Home or Draw
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 1X (75.5%)
Predicted formations: Grenoble 4-1-4-1 / Boulogne 5-3-2
H2H summary: Grenoble wins 1, draws 2, Boulogne wins 4

Standings

Ligue 2
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 8 6 1 1 21:8 13 19
W D L W W
2 8 5 2 1 12:9 3 17
W W W W L
3 8 4 3 1 8:5 3 15
W D W L D
4 8 3 5 0 15:9 6 14
D D W D W
5 8 4 1 3 9:7 2 13
W W L L W
6 8 4 1 3 10:9 1 13
W L L W D
7 8 3 3 2 14:12 2 12
W W W D L
8 8 3 2 3 9:8 1 11
W W L D D
9 8 2 5 1 5:6 -1 11
D D W D D
10 8 2 4 2 12:11 1 10
L D L W D
11 8 2 2 4 10:13 -3 8
L L W D D
12 8 2 2 4 10:13 -3 8
L L W D L
13 8 2 2 4 9:13 -4 8
D W L W D
14 8 2 2 4 8:13 -5 8
L D W L W
15 8 2 1 5 14:18 -4 7
L L L L D
16 8 0 6 2 4:6 -2 6
D L D D D
17 8 0 6 2 6:9 -3 6
L D D D D
18 8 1 2 5 10:17 -7 5
L D L L L
Promotion - Ligue 1
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Promotion - Play Offs: Final)
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Promotion - Play Offs: Semi-finals)
Ligue 2 (Relegation)
Relegation - Ligue 3