BELGIUM JUPILER PRO LEAGUE
28.08.2026 18:45
Cegeka Arena
Referee: Bert Verbeke, Netherlands
Genk
Match Timeline
SK Beveren
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
VAR
7'
Zakaria El Ouahdi
Genk
9'
R. Durosinmi
Genk
19'
J. Ito
Genk
🟨
29'
Yoni Gomis
SK Beveren
43'
J. Kongolo · Assist: J. Erenbjerg
Genk
🔄
46'
C. Bruls ↔ C. Conde
SK Beveren
🔄
46'
F. Slegers ↔ J. Margaritha
SK Beveren
🔄
46'
K. Abrahams ↔ E. Kabore
SK Beveren
🔄
71'
J. Erenbjerg ↔ D. Heymans
Genk
🔄
71'
A. Yokoyama ↔ N. Adedeji-Sternberg
Genk
🔄
72'
R. Durosinmi ↔ A. Bibout
Genk
74'
J. Kayembe · Assist: N. Adedeji-Sternberg
Genk
🔄
77'
J. Kayembe ↔ Y. Medina
Genk
🔄
78'
B. Godeau ↔ J. Robatsch
SK Beveren
🔄
85'
Z. El Ouahdi ↔ K. Amaro
Genk

Genk vs SK Beveren Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 57.6%
Odds 1.50
BTTS
Yes
Probability 78.8%
Odds 1.67
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 82.2%
Odds 1.57
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
57.6%
1.50
BTTS Yes
78.8%
1.67
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
82.2%
1.57
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
79%
1.30
HT / FT Home / Home
-
2.40
Correct Score 2-1
-
8.50
Probability Distribution
Genk Win 57.6%
Draw 8.8%
SK Beveren Win 33.6%
Expected Goals (xG)
Genk2.13
SK Beveren1.99
Recent Form (Last 5)
Genk Genk
WWDLW
29 GF / 30 GA
SK Beveren SK Beveren
WLDWL
17 GF / 20 GA
Key Stats
2.07
Average Goals Scored
1.89
2.14
Average Goals Conceded
2.22
10
BTTS Yes
5
12
Over 2.5
7
5.67
Shots on Goal
3.33

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Genk Genk 14 matches
SK Beveren SK Beveren 9 matches
Genk Statistic SK Beveren
7 Wins 4
1 Draws 0
6 Losses 5
29 Goals For 17
30 Goals Against 20
2.07 Avg Goals Scored 1.89
2.14 Avg Goals Conceded 2.22
10 BTTS Yes 5
12 Over 1.5 7
12 Over 2.5 7
8 Over 3.5 5
1 Clean Sheets 2
3 Failed To Score 2
5.67 Shots On Goal 3.33
14.33 Total Shots 10.33
5 Corners 3.33
55.3% Ball Possession 50.3%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

H2H Analysis

Across those 14 head-to-head meetings, Genk won 9 times, SK Beveren won 0 times, while 5 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 35:13 from Genk's perspective. 9 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 9 matches, with an average of 3.43 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (91.2%)
Predicted formations: Genk 4-2-3-1 / SK Beveren 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Genk wins 9, draws 5, SK Beveren wins 0

Standings

Pro League
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 4 4 0 0 9:2 7 12
W W W W
2 4 4 0 0 7:2 5 12
W W W W
3 4 3 1 0 11:1 10 10
W W D W
4 4 3 0 1 8:2 6 9
L W W W
5 4 2 2 0 8:3 5 8
D W D W
6 4 2 2 0 9:6 3 8
W W D D
7
Genk Home
4 2 1 1 12:8 4 7
W D W L
8 4 2 1 1 6:2 4 7
W W L D
9 4 2 1 1 10:9 1 7
L D W W
10 4 2 0 2 3:5 -2 6
W L L W
11 4 1 2 1 8:8 0 5
L W D D
12 4 1 0 3 2:10 -8 3
L L W L
13 4 0 2 2 5:7 -2 2
L L D D
14 4 0 2 2 5:9 -4 2
D L D L
15 4 0 1 3 4:8 -4 1
D L L L
16 4 0 1 3 5:14 -9 1
D L L L
17 4 0 0 4 2:9 -7 0
L L L L
18 4 0 0 4 1:10 -9 0
L L L L
Promotion - Champions League (League phase)
Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
Promotion - Conference League (Qualification)
Relegation - Challenger Pro League