Login Register
ARGENTINA › PRIMERA NACIONAL
18.10.2026 19:00
Estadio Arquitecto Ricardo Etcheverry

Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 85.1%
Odds 1.56
BTTS
No
Probability 60.3%
Odds 1.50
Over / Under 2.5
Under 2.5
Probability 65.5%
Odds 1.52
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
85.1%
1.56 ▥
BTTS No
60.3%
1.50 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5
65.5%
1.52 ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
87.7%
1.35 ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
2.38 ▥
Correct Score 1-0
-
3.20 ▥
Probability Distribution
Ferro Carril Oeste Win 85.1%
Draw 5.3%
Racing Cordoba Win 9.6%
Expected Goals (xG)
Ferro Carril Oeste1.14
Racing Cordoba0.89
Recent Form (Last 5)
Ferro Carril Oeste Ferro Carril Oeste
WWDLW
37 GF / 28 GA
Racing Cordoba Racing Cordoba
WLDWL
30 GF / 39 GA
Key Stats
1.12
Average Goals Scored
0.91
0.85
Average Goals Conceded
1.18
13
BTTS Yes
14
11
Over 2.5
13
0
Shots on Goal
0

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Ferro Carril Oeste Ferro Carril Oeste 33 matches
Racing Cordoba Racing Cordoba 33 matches
Ferro Carril Oeste Statistic Racing Cordoba
18 Wins 10
8 Draws 10
7 Losses 13
37 Goals For 30
28 Goals Against 39
1.12 Avg Goals Scored 0.91
0.85 Avg Goals Conceded 1.18
13 BTTS Yes 14
18 Over 1.5 23
11 Over 2.5 13
5 Over 3.5 3
15 Clean Sheets 10
9 Failed To Score 13
0 Shots On Goal 0
0 Total Shots 0
0 Corners 0
0% Ball Possession 0%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

From the opening view, this looks like a meeting between teams arriving with different levels of stability, reinforced by Ferro Carril Oeste's more proactive style and Racing Cordoba's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. From a tactical point of view, the game still points toward Racing Cordoba having the stronger overall control. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Ferro Carril Oeste arrive from the stronger league position, sitting 1 with 61 points compared to Racing Cordoba in 13 on 37, which underlines the gap in season consistency. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring Racing Cordoba. Racing Cordoba arrive with more visible recent inconsistency, which may leave them vulnerable if the match starts badly.

Ferro Carril Oeste Analysis

Ferro Carril Oeste arrive from the upper part of the table, holding 1 place with 61 points after 32 matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 18 wins, 7 draws, and 7 losses, while the 36:27 goal ratio supports the view of mixed form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on their main attacking players, and defensively they have been fairly stable. At home, they have returned 9 wins, 2 draws, and 5 losses, a split that suggests a very strong split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. In football terms, they tend to show balanced attacking football.

Racing Cordoba Analysis

With 37 points from 32 games and a place of 13, Racing Cordoba still have clear room for improvement in overall consistency. The overall return of 9 wins, 10 draws, and 13 defeats with a 29:39 goal balance points toward poor form over their recent run. Going forward they depend heavily on their main attacking players, while defensively they have looked fairly stable. Away from home, they have returned 1 wins, 5 draws, and 10 losses, which indicates a weak split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Stylistically, they tend to play with a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 7 head-to-head meetings, Ferro Carril Oeste won 2 times, Racing Cordoba won 1 times, while 4 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 9:9 from Ferro Carril Oeste's perspective. 3 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 4 matches, with an average of 2.57 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: No
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (94.7%)
H2H summary: Ferro Carril Oeste wins 2, draws 4, Racing Cordoba wins 1

Standings

Group 1
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 33 18 8 7 37:28 9 62
D L W W D
2 33 17 7 9 51:34 17 58
L W L L W
3 33 16 9 8 42:29 13 57
D W D W W
4 33 14 11 8 47:30 17 53
L W D W L
5 33 14 11 8 39:25 14 53
D W D W L
6 33 13 9 11 31:27 4 48
W L W W W
7 33 12 12 9 28:28 0 48
W W W L D
8 33 12 11 10 26:22 4 47
D L L L D
9 33 9 13 11 25:24 1 40
L L W L D
10 33 10 10 13 32:34 -2 40
W D L W D
11 33 10 10 13 30:39 -9 40
W D D L L
12 33 8 13 12 25:32 -7 37
L D L W W
13 33 9 10 14 28:37 -9 37
L W W L W
14 33 7 15 11 29:39 -10 36
D W L L D
15 33 6 16 11 21:30 -9 34
D D D L D
16 33 6 16 11 18:28 -10 34
D L D D L
17 33 8 8 17 25:35 -10 32
W L W W L
18 33 6 14 13 26:39 -13 32
D L L D D
Promotion - Primera Nacional (Super final)
Promotion - Primera Nacional (Promotion - Play Offs)
Relegation