NETHERLANDS EREDIVISIE
03.05.2026 10:15
Kras Stadion
Referee: S. Gozubuyuk
FC Volendam
Match Timeline
Heerenveen
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🟨
6'
Precious Ugwu
FC Volendam
8'
L. Oyen · Assist: V. Zagaritis
Heerenveen
🟨
11'
Juninho Bacuna
FC Volendam
🟨
40'
Nordin Bukala
FC Volendam
🟨
41'
Joris van Overeem
Heerenveen
🔄
51'
O. Kokcu ↔ B. Kuwas
FC Volendam
🔄
51'
N. Bukala ↔ G. Yah
FC Volendam
🔄
52'
H. Veerman ↔ R. Muhren
FC Volendam
🔄
61'
K. van Oevelen ↔ R. Steur
FC Volendam
🔄
65'
L. Oyen ↔ L. Brouwers
Heerenveen
🔄
72'
J. Bacuna ↔ A. Oehlers
FC Volendam
🔄
76'
R. Meerveld ↔ L. Nordas
Heerenveen
🔄
78'
V. Zagaritis ↔ H. Petrov
Heerenveen
🟨
80'
Luuk Brouwers
Heerenveen
86'
D. Vente · Assist: J. Trenskow
Heerenveen
🟨
90+7'
Lasse Selvåg Nordås
Heerenveen
🔄
90+1'
D. Vente ↔ N. Courtens
Heerenveen

FC Volendam vs Heerenveen Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
No Draw
Probability 83.2%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS No
Probability 22.2%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Under 2.5
Probability 16.7%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 No Draw
83.2%
-
BTTS BTTS No
22.2%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5
16.7%
-
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
-
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
-
Correct Score 0-1
-
-
Probability Distribution
FC Volendam Win 35.4%
Draw 16.8%
Heerenveen Win 47.8%
Expected Goals (xG)
FC Volendam1.3
Heerenveen1.71
Recent Form (Last 5)
FC Volendam FC Volendam
WWDLW
33 GF / 50 GA
Heerenveen Heerenveen
WLDWL
55 GF / 51 GA
Key Stats
1.06
Average Goals Scored
1.77
1.61
Average Goals Conceded
1.65
18
BTTS Yes
22
19
Over 2.5
24
3.68
Shots on Goal
5.48

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

FC Volendam FC Volendam 31 matches
Heerenveen Heerenveen 31 matches
FC Volendam Statistic Heerenveen
8 Wins 13
7 Draws 8
16 Losses 10
33 Goals For 55
50 Goals Against 51
1.06 Avg Goals Scored 1.77
1.61 Avg Goals Conceded 1.65
18 BTTS Yes 22
26 Over 1.5 30
19 Over 2.5 24
6 Over 3.5 13
3 Clean Sheets 3
11 Failed To Score 6
3.68 Shots On Goal 5.48
10.77 Total Shots 15.1
3.65 Corners 5.52
45% Ball Possession 50.9%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

On paper, this fixture places two sides in different competitive situations, shaped by Heerenveen's more proactive style and FC Volendam's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Heerenveen. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.A relatively balanced game with moderate goal potential looks most likely. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself. Heerenveen carry the stronger overall league profile, standing 7 with 47 points while FC Volendam sit 15 on 31, suggesting a clearer edge in long-term output. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. FC Volendam have shown more instability in their recent run, so confidence and game management may become important factors.

FC Volendam Analysis

FC Volendam sit 15 with 31 points after 31 matches and remain under pressure to produce steadier results. The overall return of 8 wins, 7 draws, and 16 defeats with a 33:50 goal balance points toward poor form over their recent run. Going forward they depend heavily on R. Muhren (6 goals), B. Kuwas (5 goals), A. Oehlers (4 goals), with creative support from B. Kuwas (4 assists), D. Kwakman (4 assists), R. van Cruijsen (3 assists), while defensively they have looked quite vulnerable. At home, the split record of 6 wins, 5 draws, and 4 losses points to a fairly balanced split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Their broader football approach still suggests a more cautious and defensive approach.

Heerenveen Analysis

From their first 31 matches, Heerenveen have collected 47 points and now occupy 7 place in the table. The record of 13 wins, 8 draws, and 10 defeats, together with a 55:51 goal balance, points toward good form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through J. Trenskow (12 goals), D. Vente (6 goals), L. Nordas (6 goals), with creative support from Joris van Overeem (9 assists), J. Trenskow (4 assists), L. Brouwers (4 assists), while at the back they have looked quite vulnerable. Away from home, they have returned 5 wins, 3 draws, and 7 losses, a split that suggests a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. In football terms, they tend to show balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 7 head-to-head meetings, FC Volendam won 1 times, Heerenveen won 5 times, while 1 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 5:15 from FC Volendam's perspective. 4 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 4 matches, with an average of 2.86 goals per game.

1X2: No Draw
BTTS: BTTS No
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (83.2%)
Predicted formations: FC Volendam 4-2-3-1 / Heerenveen 4-2-3-1
Missing players: FC Volendam 3, Heerenveen 4
H2H summary: FC Volendam wins 1, draws 1, Heerenveen wins 5

Standings

Eredivisie
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 34 27 3 4 101:45 56 84
W W D W W
2 34 19 8 7 70:44 26 65
W D W W D
3 34 16 11 7 77:53 24 59
W L D D D
4 34 15 13 6 59:40 19 58
L W D D W
5 34 14 14 6 62:41 21 56
D L D W W
6 34 15 8 11 55:42 13 53
W W W L W
7 34 14 10 10 58:51 7 52
D D D D W
8 34 14 9 11 57:53 4 51
D L W W L
9 34 14 6 14 49:45 4 48
W W L L D
10 34 12 7 15 40:62 -22 43
L L D L L
11 34 11 6 17 49:63 -14 39
L W L L D
12 34 8 14 12 54:53 1 38
L L D D D
13 34 10 8 16 43:56 -13 38
W D W W D
14 34 9 10 15 49:55 -6 37
W W D W L
15 34 9 10 15 44:71 -27 37
L L W L D
16 34 8 8 18 35:55 -20 32
L D L W L
17 34 6 11 17 35:58 -23 29
D W L L D
18 34 5 4 25 35:85 -50 19
L L L L L
Promotion - Champions League (League phase)
Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
Promotion - Eredivisie (Conference League - Play Offs)
Promotion - Europa League (League phase)
Eerste Divisie (Relegation)
Relegation - Eerste Divisie