BELGIUM JUPILER PRO LEAGUE
--.--.---- --:--
Stade du Pays de Charleroi
Referee: L. Visser
Charleroi
Match Timeline
Genk
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
55'
K. Van Den Kerkhof · Assist: A. Scheidler
Charleroi
🟨
58'
Antoine Bernier
Charleroi
🔄
60'
A. Bibout ↔ R. Mirisola
Genk
🔄
60'
D. Heymans ↔ A. Yokoyama
Genk
🔄
60'
N. Adedeji-Sternberg ↔ K. Karetsas
Genk
🔄
62'
E. Camara ↔ Y. Titraoui
Charleroi
🔄
62'
L. Blum ↔ P. Guiagon
Charleroi
VAR
66'
Mardochee Nzita
Charleroi
69'
P. Guiagon
Charleroi
🔄
77'
A. Bernier ↔ P. Pflucke
Charleroi
🔄
77'
J. Romsaas ↔ M. Boukamir
Charleroi
🔄
82'
J. Ito ↔ Y. Sor
Genk
🔄
83'
B. Heynen ↔ N. Sattlberger
Genk
🟨
84'
Parfait Guiagon
Charleroi
🔄
90+4'
M. Nzita ↔ J. Gaudin
Charleroi

Predictions & Statistics

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 76.1%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS No
Probability 21.6%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Under 2.5
Probability 43.2%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
76.1%
-
BTTS BTTS No
21.6%
-
Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5
43.2%
-
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
-
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
-
Correct Score 0-2
-
-
Probability Distribution
Charleroi Win 23.9%
Draw 0%
Genk Win 76.1%
Expected Goals (xG)
Charleroi1.3
Genk1.48
Recent Form (Last 5)
Charleroi Charleroi
WWDLW
45 GF / 50 GA
Genk Genk
WLDWL
77 GF / 70 GA
Key Stats
1.22
Average Goals Scored
1.57
1.35
Average Goals Conceded
1.43
21
BTTS Yes
34
17
Over 2.5
29
4.19
Shots on Goal
5.65

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Charleroi Charleroi 37 matches
Genk Genk 49 matches
Charleroi Statistic Genk
11 Wins 21
9 Draws 14
17 Losses 14
45 Goals For 77
50 Goals Against 70
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.57
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.43
21 BTTS Yes 34
29 Over 1.5 39
17 Over 2.5 29
9 Over 3.5 11
9 Clean Sheets 9
9 Failed To Score 8
4.19 Shots On Goal 5.65
12.19 Total Shots 15.22
5.19 Corners 5.31
46.6% Ball Possession 56.7%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This match looks like a contest between Genk's more proactive style and Charleroi's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Genk. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest.

Charleroi Analysis

Charleroi arrive from the upper part of the table, holding 5 place with 24 points after 35 matches. Their overall return of 11 wins, 8 draws, and 16 losses with goals at 44:48 reflects mixed form over their recent run. Their attacking weight is carried by P. Guiagon (8 goals), A. Bernier (6 goals), Y. Titraoui (4 goals), with creative support from P. Guiagon (5 assists), Etienne Camara (3 assists), K. Van Den Kerkhof (3 assists), while defensively they have appeared quite vulnerable. At home, they have returned 5 wins, 5 draws, and 7 losses, a split that suggests a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. In football terms, they tend to show a more cautious and defensive approach.

Genk Analysis

Genk arrive from the upper part of the table, holding 1 place with 30 points after 35 matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 13 wins, 12 draws, and 10 losses, while the 52:51 goal ratio supports the view of mixed form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on D. Heymans (10 goals), Z. El Ouahdi (8 goals), Oh Hyeon-Gyu (6 goals), with creative support from K. Karetsas (10 assists), J. Steuckers (6 assists), D. Heymans (4 assists), and defensively they have been quite vulnerable. Away from home, the record of 7 wins, 5 draws, and 5 losses points toward a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Their broader style still suggests balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Charleroi won 3 times, Genk won 5 times, while 7 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 21:26 from Charleroi's perspective. 8 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 9 matches, with an average of 3.13 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: BTTS No
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (100%)
Predicted formations: Charleroi 4-2-3-1 / Genk 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Charleroi wins 3, draws 7, Genk wins 5

Standings

Pro League
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 30 19 9 2 50:17 33 66
W D L W L
2 30 20 3 7 59:36 23 63
W D W W W
3 30 18 3 9 47:35 12 57
W L D L W
4 30 13 6 11 49:43 6 45
W L D D D
5 30 12 9 9 39:37 2 45
L D D L W
6 30 12 8 10 43:39 4 44
L W D D L
7
Genk Away
30 11 9 10 46:47 -1 42
L W D D W
8 30 11 7 12 27:35 -8 40
L W D W W
9 30 10 9 11 36:40 -4 39
L L W L D
10 30 9 8 13 31:32 -1 35
W D L L L
11 30 9 7 14 38:42 -4 34
W D L W W
12 30 9 7 14 32:43 -11 34
L D W L D
13 30 8 8 14 38:47 -9 32
W W W W W
14 30 7 10 13 39:47 -8 31
L L W W W
15 30 6 13 11 30:37 -7 31
W L L L L
16 30 3 10 17 24:51 -27 19
D L L W L
Championship round
Qualifying round
Relegation Round