Login Register
10.10.2026 20:00
Estadio Unico Madre de Ciudades
Referee: A. Gariano
Central Cordoba de Santiago
Match Timeline
Estudiantes L.P.
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🟨
10'
Alejandro Maciel
Central Cordoba de Santiago
🟨
13'
Santiago Arzamendia
Estudiantes L.P.
⚽
22'
Miguel Monsalve · Assist: Fabricio Pérez
Estudiantes L.P.
⚽
37'
Leonardo Sequeira · Assist: Diego Barrera
Central Cordoba de Santiago
⚽
38'
Michael Santos · Assist: Marco Iacobellis
Central Cordoba de Santiago
🟥
45+2'
Alexander Medina
Estudiantes L.P.
VAR
45+2'
Edwuin Cetre
Estudiantes L.P.
⚽
45+5'
Edwuin Cetre
Estudiantes L.P.
🔄
45'
Santiago Arzamendia ↔ Eros Nazareno Mancuso
Estudiantes L.P.
🔄
56'
Fabricio Pérez ↔ Tiago Palacios
Estudiantes L.P.
🔄
56'
Alexis Castro ↔ Baltasar Gallego Rodriguez
Estudiantes L.P.
🔄
67'
Matías Vera ↔ Enzo Tiziano Ramirez Suarez
Central Cordoba de Santiago
🔄
70'
Miguel Monsalve ↔ Joaquín Tobio Burgos
Estudiantes L.P.
🔄
71'
Leonardo Sequeira ↔ Horacio Tijanovich
Central Cordoba de Santiago
🔄
72'
Michael Santos ↔ Martín Francisco Cuitiño
Central Cordoba de Santiago
🔄
87'
Tiago Tomas Palacios ↔ Lucas Alario
Estudiantes L.P.
🔄
88'
Lucas González ↔ Yuri Casermeiro
Central Cordoba de Santiago

Central Cordoba de Santiago vs Estudiantes L.P. Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away or Draw
Probability 74.9%
Odds -
BTTS
Yes
Probability 58.8%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 62.1%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away or Draw
74.9%
- ▥
BTTS Yes
58.8%
- ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
62.1%
- ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
92%
- ▥
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
- ▥
Correct Score 1-2
-
- ▥
Probability Distribution
Central Cordoba de Santiago Win 25.1%
Draw 25.1%
Estudiantes L.P. Win 49.9%
Expected Goals (xG)
Central Cordoba de Santiago0.72
Estudiantes L.P.1.3
Recent Form (Last 5)
Central Cordoba de Santiago Central Cordoba de Santiago
WWDLW
21 GF / 37 GA
Estudiantes L.P. Estudiantes L.P.
WLDWL
54 GF / 28 GA
Key Stats
0.75
Average Goals Scored
1.29
1.32
Average Goals Conceded
0.67
10
BTTS Yes
13
9
Over 2.5
14
2.74
Shots on Goal
5.13

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Central Cordoba de Santiago Central Cordoba de Santiago 28 matches
Estudiantes L.P. Estudiantes L.P. 42 matches
Central Cordoba de Santiago Statistic Estudiantes L.P.
6 Wins 20
8 Draws 10
14 Losses 12
21 Goals For 54
37 Goals Against 28
0.75 Avg Goals Scored 1.29
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 0.67
10 BTTS Yes 13
15 Over 1.5 25
9 Over 2.5 14
6 Over 3.5 4
8 Clean Sheets 18
14 Failed To Score 15
2.74 Shots On Goal 5.13
10.11 Total Shots 14.21
3.81 Corners 4.45
42.1% Ball Possession 54%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

On paper, this fixture places two sides in different competitive situations, shaped by Estudiantes L.P.'s more proactive style and Central Cordoba de Santiago's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. Estudiantes L.P. carry the stronger overall league profile, standing 1 with 31 points while Central Cordoba de Santiago sit 13 on 16, suggesting a clearer edge in long-term output. Given the broader gap between the sides, Away Win looks like the most logical direction, while the clean-sheet expectation leans toward Estudiantes L.P.. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Both teams appear likely to operate from a similar base structure, so execution within the same shape could be more decisive than formation itself.

Central Cordoba de Santiago Analysis

So far, Central Cordoba de Santiago have built a campaign that leaves them 13 in the table on 16 points from 16 matches. The record of 4 wins, 4 draws, and 8 defeats, together with a 11:21 goal balance, points toward poor form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through M. Santos (5 goals), D. Barrera (2 goals), F. Martínez (1 goals), with creative support from M. Santos (2 assists), F. Martínez (2 assists), A. Maciel (1 assists), while at the back they have looked very solid. At home, their split return of 4 wins, 1 draws, and 3 losses fits a fairly balanced split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. Stylistically, they usually display a more cautious and defensive approach.

Estudiantes L.P. Analysis

Estudiantes L.P. arrive from the upper part of the table, holding 1 place with 31 points after 16 matches. The record of 9 wins, 4 draws, and 3 defeats, together with a 19:7 goal balance, points toward mixed form over their recent run. Much of their attacking threat comes through A. Gaich (4 goals), F. Pérez Escudero (3 goals), G. Carrillo (2 goals), with creative support from Tiago Palacios (3 assists), E. Cetré (2 assists), G. Benedetti (2 assists), while at the back they have looked very solid. Away from home, they have returned 4 wins, 3 draws, and 1 losses, a split that suggests a fairly balanced split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. In football terms, they tend to show balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Central Cordoba de Santiago won 3 times, Estudiantes L.P. won 8 times, while 4 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 14:30 from Central Cordoba de Santiago's perspective. 8 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 8 matches, with an average of 2.93 goals per game.

1X2: Away or Draw
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: X2 (74.9%)
Predicted formations: Central Cordoba de Santiago 4-2-3-1 / Estudiantes L.P. 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Central Cordoba de Santiago wins 3, draws 4, Estudiantes L.P. wins 8

Standings

Clausura - Group A
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 13 9 2 2 20:10 10 29
W D W W W
2 13 6 6 1 21:14 7 24
W D W W W
3 13 7 3 3 18:12 6 24
L W W D W
4 13 6 6 1 18:13 5 24
W L D W D
5 13 7 2 4 16:9 7 23
W W D W W
6 13 6 2 5 15:13 2 20
L W L D L
7 12 5 3 4 11:12 -1 18
D L W D W
8 12 4 5 3 11:9 2 17
L D W D D
9 12 4 2 6 15:13 2 14
D W L W L
10 12 4 2 6 5:11 -6 14
W L L D W
11 12 4 1 7 17:21 -4 13
L L L L W
12 12 2 5 5 9:12 -3 11
L D D L D
13 13 2 5 6 12:19 -7 11
L D D L L
14 12 2 4 6 10:16 -6 10
D D D L L
15 13 2 3 8 12:20 -8 9
L D L L W
Knockout Phase