AUSTRALIA VICTORIA NPL 2
30.08.2026 05:00

Bulleen Lions vs Northcote City Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 47.4%
Odds 2.47
BTTS
Yes
Probability 71.2%
Odds 1.48
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 77.2%
Odds 1.58
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
47.4%
2.47
BTTS Yes
71.2%
1.48
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
77.2%
1.58
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
87.7%
-
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
6.50
Correct Score 1-2
-
11.00
Probability Distribution
Bulleen Lions Win 37.8%
Draw 14.8%
Northcote City Win 47.4%
Expected Goals (xG)
Bulleen Lions1.54
Northcote City1.53
Recent Form (Last 5)
Bulleen Lions Bulleen Lions
WWDLW
47 GF / 31 GA
Northcote City Northcote City
WLDWL
43 GF / 26 GA
Key Stats
1.88
Average Goals Scored
1.72
1.24
Average Goals Conceded
1.04
16
BTTS Yes
14
16
Over 2.5
14
0
Shots on Goal
0

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Bulleen Lions Bulleen Lions 25 matches
Northcote City Northcote City 25 matches
Bulleen Lions Statistic Northcote City
13 Wins 15
6 Draws 4
6 Losses 6
47 Goals For 43
31 Goals Against 26
1.88 Avg Goals Scored 1.72
1.24 Avg Goals Conceded 1.04
16 BTTS Yes 14
21 Over 1.5 18
16 Over 2.5 14
11 Over 3.5 7
9 Clean Sheets 8
1 Failed To Score 4
0 Shots On Goal 0
0 Total Shots 0
0 Corners 0
0% Ball Possession 0%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This contest looks finely balanced, with two sides with a fairly similar football identity suggesting a close tactical battle. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Overall, the preferred tip is Away Win, while the clean-sheet lean points toward Northcote City. There is little separation in the broader season picture, with both sides operating from relatively comparable league positions and points returns. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. From a tactical point of view, the game still points toward Northcote City having the stronger overall control. Bulleen Lions come in with stronger recent momentum, which could help them control the rhythm for longer periods.

Bulleen Lions Analysis

Bulleen Lions come into this fixture from a strong position, holding 4 place with 45 points after 25 matches. With 13 wins, 6 draws, and 6 defeats plus a goal balance of 47:31, they continue to show very strong form and are on a winning streak. Their attacking quality is driven by their main attacking players, and at the back they have appeared fairly stable. At home, their record of 6 wins, 2 draws, and 4 losses points to a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their overall playing style can be described as balanced attacking football.

Northcote City Analysis

Operating from 3 place with 49 points from 25 games, Northcote City bring one of the stronger season profiles into this match. The return of 15 wins, 4 draws, and 6 defeats, together with goals at 43:26, reflects good form over their recent run. Much of their attacking edge comes through their main attacking players, while their defending has remained fairly stable. Away from home, they have managed 8 wins, 1 draws, and 3 losses, which underlines a very strong split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. In stylistic terms they continue to show balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 11 head-to-head meetings, Bulleen Lions won 4 times, Northcote City won 2 times, while 5 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 20:14 from Bulleen Lions's perspective. 6 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 9 matches, with an average of 3.09 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (85.2%)
H2H summary: Bulleen Lions wins 4, draws 5, Northcote City wins 2

Standings

Victoria NPL 2
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 26 17 2 7 50:32 18 53
W W D D W
2 26 16 4 6 49:24 25 52
D L D W W
3 26 15 4 7 44:29 15 49
L L W W W
4 26 14 6 6 50:32 18 48
W W W W W
5 26 14 4 8 59:36 23 46
W W L W W
6 26 11 6 9 58:41 17 39
D W W L L
7 26 12 3 11 30:26 4 39
W L D W L
8 26 10 3 13 49:51 -2 33
L L W W W
9 26 10 2 14 37:52 -15 32
D L L L L
10 26 8 6 12 46:54 -8 30
D W L L L
11 26 9 3 14 38:58 -20 30
L L L L L
12 26 7 5 14 35:40 -5 26
W L D L D
13 26 8 1 17 46:72 -26 25
L L L L W
14 26 4 5 17 14:58 -44 17
L L D W L