Login Register
FRANCE › LIGUE 2
16.10.2026 18:00
Parc des Sports d’Annecy
Referee: Azzedine Souifi

Annecy vs Nancy Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home or Draw
Probability 62.8%
Odds 1.44
BTTS
Yes
Probability 86%
Odds 1.73
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 77.2%
Odds 1.98
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home or Draw
62.8%
1.44 ▥
BTTS Yes
86%
1.73 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
77.2%
1.98 ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
87.3%
1.43 ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
4.33 ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
23.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Annecy Win 37.2%
Draw 25.5%
Nancy Win 37.2%
Expected Goals (xG)
Annecy1.13
Nancy1.63
Recent Form (Last 5)
Annecy Annecy
WWDLW
13 GF / 15 GA
Nancy Nancy
WLDWL
29 GF / 17 GA
Key Stats
1.18
Average Goals Scored
1.81
1.36
Average Goals Conceded
1.06
7
BTTS Yes
7
6
Over 2.5
8
4
Shots on Goal
4

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Annecy Annecy 11 matches
Nancy Nancy 16 matches
Annecy Statistic Nancy
5 Wins 6
2 Draws 5
4 Losses 5
13 Goals For 29
15 Goals Against 17
1.18 Avg Goals Scored 1.81
1.36 Avg Goals Conceded 1.06
7 BTTS Yes 7
9 Over 1.5 10
6 Over 2.5 8
2 Over 3.5 6
3 Clean Sheets 7
1 Failed To Score 4
4 Shots On Goal 4
11.25 Total Shots 14.38
6 Corners 4
44.5% Ball Possession 55.3%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This contest looks finely balanced, with Nancy's more proactive style and Annecy's more cautious structure suggesting a close tactical battle. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Annecy expected to line up in 4-3-3 and Nancy in 4-4-2, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Nancy having the stronger overall control. There is little separation in the broader season picture, with both sides operating from relatively comparable league positions and points returns. Across the main signals in this matchup, Away Win remains the stronger lean, and the clean-sheet angle slightly favors Nancy. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected. Annecy have shown more instability in their recent run, so confidence and game management may become important factors. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent.

Annecy Analysis

Annecy sit 7 with 10 points after 7 matches and remain under pressure to produce steadier results. The overall return of 3 wins, 1 draws, and 3 defeats with a 9:9 goal balance points toward poor form over their recent run. Going forward they depend heavily on T. Rambaud (2 goals), P. Venot (1 goals), C. Billemaz (1 goals), with creative support from P. Venot (2 assists), C. Billemaz (1 assists), J. Kouadio (1 assists), while defensively they have looked very solid. At home, the split record of 1 wins, 1 draws, and 1 losses points to a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their broader football approach still suggests a more cautious and defensive approach.

Nancy Analysis

Nancy sit 6 with 10 points after 7 league matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 3 wins, 1 draws, and 3 losses, while the 8:7 goal ratio supports the view of good form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on B. Bokangu (4 goals), P. Meïssa Ba (2 goals), N. Fernandez-Veliz (2 goals), with creative support from I. Housni (2 assists), N. Kandil (2 assists), P. Meïssa Ba (1 assists), and defensively they have been very solid. Away from home, the record of 2 wins, 1 draws, and 1 losses points toward a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their broader style still suggests balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 4 head-to-head meetings, Annecy won 1 times, Nancy won 2 times, while 1 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 7:5 from Annecy's perspective. 2 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 3 matches, with an average of 3 goals per game.

1X2: Home or Draw
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (74.5%)
Predicted formations: Annecy 4-3-3 / Nancy 4-4-2
H2H summary: Annecy wins 1, draws 1, Nancy wins 2

Standings

Ligue 2
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 8 6 1 1 21:8 13 19
W D L W W
2 8 5 2 1 12:9 3 17
W W W W L
3 8 4 3 1 8:5 3 15
W D W L D
4 8 3 5 0 15:9 6 14
D D W D W
5
Nancy Away
8 4 1 3 9:7 2 13
W W L L W
6 8 4 1 3 10:9 1 13
W L L W D
7 8 3 3 2 14:12 2 12
W W W D L
8 8 3 2 3 9:8 1 11
W W L D D
9 8 2 5 1 5:6 -1 11
D D W D D
10 8 2 4 2 12:11 1 10
L D L W D
11 8 2 2 4 10:13 -3 8
L L W D D
12 8 2 2 4 10:13 -3 8
L L W D L
13 8 2 2 4 9:13 -4 8
D W L W D
14 8 2 2 4 8:13 -5 8
L D W L W
15 8 2 1 5 14:18 -4 7
L L L L D
16 8 0 6 2 4:6 -2 6
D L D D D
17 8 0 6 2 6:9 -3 6
L D D D D
18 8 1 2 5 10:17 -7 5
L D L L L
Promotion - Ligue 1
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Promotion - Play Offs: Final)
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Promotion - Play Offs: Semi-finals)
Ligue 2 (Relegation)
Relegation - Ligue 3