Login Register
NIGERIA › NPFL
11.10.2026 15:00
Umuahia Township Stadium
Abia Warriors
Match Timeline
Rivers United
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
🟨
21'
Abia Warriors
Abia Warriors
🟨
45+2'
Rivers United
Rivers United
🟨
45+3'
Rivers United
Rivers United

Abia Warriors vs Rivers United Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 45.9%
Odds 3.40
BTTS
Yes
Probability 62.8%
Odds 2.11
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 58.6%
Odds 2.60
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
45.9%
3.40 ▥
BTTS Yes
62.8%
2.11 ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
58.6%
2.60 ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
87.7%
- ▥
HT / FT Draw / Away
-
7.00 ▥
Correct Score 1-2
-
13.00 ▥
Probability Distribution
Abia Warriors Win 36.7%
Draw 17.4%
Rivers United Win 45.9%
Expected Goals (xG)
Abia Warriors0.8
Rivers United1.74
Recent Form (Last 5)
Abia Warriors Abia Warriors
WWDLW
8 GF / 11 GA
Rivers United Rivers United
WLDWL
13 GF / 2 GA
Key Stats
1.14
Average Goals Scored
1.86
1.57
Average Goals Conceded
0.29
2
BTTS Yes
2
4
Over 2.5
1
0
Shots on Goal
0

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Abia Warriors Abia Warriors 7 matches
Rivers United Rivers United 7 matches
Abia Warriors Statistic Rivers United
2 Wins 4
2 Draws 3
3 Losses 0
8 Goals For 13
11 Goals Against 2
1.14 Avg Goals Scored 1.86
1.57 Avg Goals Conceded 0.29
2 BTTS Yes 2
6 Over 1.5 6
4 Over 2.5 1
3 Over 3.5 1
3 Clean Sheets 5
3 Failed To Score 1
0 Shots On Goal 0
0 Total Shots 0
0 Corners 0
0% Ball Possession 0%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This match appears to feature a noticeable gap in profile, built around Rivers United's more proactive style and Abia Warriors's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring Rivers United. From a tactical point of view, the game still points toward Rivers United having the stronger overall control. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. Rivers United carry the stronger overall league profile, standing 2 with 15 points while Abia Warriors sit 14 on 8, suggesting a clearer edge in long-term output. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. The defensive profile of this fixture suggests that clear openings may be harder to create.This profiles as a tighter contest, with fewer clear openings expected.

Abia Warriors Analysis

Abia Warriors sit 14 with 8 points after 7 matches and remain under pressure to produce steadier results. The overall return of 2 wins, 2 draws, and 3 defeats with a 8:11 goal balance points toward mixed form over their recent run. Going forward they depend heavily on their main attacking players, while defensively they have looked very solid. At home, they have managed 1 wins, 2 draws, and 0 losses, a return that supports a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are operating from a relatively stable mid-table position. In football terms they often show a more cautious and defensive approach.

Rivers United Analysis

Rivers United come into this match from a strong league position, sitting 2 with 15 points from 7 matches. Across the campaign, they have posted 4 wins, 3 draws, and 0 losses, while the 13:2 goal ratio supports the view of mixed form over their recent run. Going forward they rely heavily on their main attacking players, and defensively they have been very solid. Away from home, their split return of 0 wins, 3 draws, and 0 losses fits a balanced but draw-heavy split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. Stylistically, they usually display balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 14 head-to-head meetings, Abia Warriors won 2 times, Rivers United won 5 times, while 7 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 9:12 from Abia Warriors's perspective. 3 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 5 matches, with an average of 1.5 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (82.6%)
H2H summary: Abia Warriors wins 2, draws 7, Rivers United wins 5

Standings

Premier League
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 8 5 2 1 14:9 5 17
D W W L W
2 8 4 4 0 13:2 11 16
D W D D W
3 8 4 2 2 13:8 5 14
W L W D W
4 8 3 4 1 12:9 3 13
D L D W D
5 8 4 1 3 10:10 0 13
L W L D L
6 8 3 3 2 10:7 3 12
W L D W L
7 8 4 0 4 14:13 1 12
L W L W L
8 8 3 3 2 10:9 1 12
W D D D W
9 8 3 3 2 10:11 -1 12
W D D W L
10 8 2 5 1 11:11 0 11
L D D D D
11 8 3 2 3 8:8 0 11
W D W L D
12 9 3 2 4 10:12 -2 11
W L D D L
13 8 3 1 4 9:9 0 10
L W L W L
14 8 3 1 4 6:7 -1 10
W L L W D
15 8 2 3 3 6:7 -1 9
D W L D L
16 8 2 3 3 8:11 -3 9
D L W L W
17 9 2 2 5 10:13 -3 8
L D L D L
18 8 2 2 4 7:14 -7 8
W L W L L
19 8 2 1 5 11:14 -3 7
L W W D L
20 8 1 2 5 5:13 -8 2
L D L D W
Promotion - CAF Champions League (Qualification)
Promotion - CAF Confederation Cup (Qualification)
Relegation